Difference between revisions of "Wladimir Klitschko"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m
m (adjusted succession box representing WBA Heavyweight Championship to standard)
Line 8: Line 8:
 
*After Wladimir's win over [[David Haye]] in July 2, 2011, all the major Heavyweight Belt's were simultaneously owned by the Klitschko family.
 
*After Wladimir's win over [[David Haye]] in July 2, 2011, all the major Heavyweight Belt's were simultaneously owned by the Klitschko family.
  
== Amateur Highlights ==
+
==Amateur Highlights==
 
*1993 Heavyweight Gold Medalist at the Junior European Championships in Saloniki, Greece. Results:
 
*1993 Heavyweight Gold Medalist at the Junior European Championships in Saloniki, Greece. Results:
 
**Defeated [[I. Fakazde]] (Georgia) RSC-1
 
**Defeated [[I. Fakazde]] (Georgia) RSC-1
Line 61: Line 61:
 
  start=2008 Feb 23|
 
  start=2008 Feb 23|
 
}}
 
}}
{{Incumbent succession box|
+
{{Succession box|
  before=[[David Haye]]|
+
  before=[[David Haye]]<br>Lost bid for Super Championship|
 
  title=[[WBA Heavyweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBA Heavyweight Champion]]|
  start=2011 Jul 2|
+
  after=&mdash;|
 +
years=2011 Jul 2 &ndash; present<br>'''Super Champion'''
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}

Revision as of 16:14, 4 July 2011

Wladimir Klitschko

Name: Wladimir Klitschko
Alias: Dr Steelhammer
Birth Name: Volodymyr Volodymyrovych Klychko
Born: 1976-03-25 (Age:38)
Birthplace: Solnechnoye, Kazakhstan
Hometown: Kiev, Ukraine
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 6″   /   198cm
Reach: 81″   /   206cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Fritz Sdunek and Emanuel Steward

Klitschko with his IBF, WBO, IBO & Ring Magazine world titles

World Title Factoids & Statistics

Wladimir Klitschko is a 4 Time Heavyweight Champion, two-time WBO Champion and the current WBA (Super), IBF, WBO, IBO & Ring Magazine Heavyweight Champion. He is the younger brother of former WBO and current WBC Heavyweight Champion Vitali Klitschko.

  • As of now, Wladimir is historically the longest reigning Heavyweight Champion for the IBF, WBO & IBO Heavyweight Titles of both measurements of defenses and time.
  • After Wladimir's win over David Haye in July 2, 2011, all the major Heavyweight Belt's were simultaneously owned by the Klitschko family.

Amateur Highlights

Wladimir Klitschko at the 1996 Olympics

Complete Amateur Record: 134 wins (65 inside the distance) and 6 losses

External Link

Klitschko Brothers Official Website
Wladimir Klitschko Gallery


Preceded by:
Chris Byrd
WBO Heavyweight Champion
2000 Oct 14 – 2003 Mar 8
Succeeded by:
Corrie Sanders
Preceded by:
Chris Byrd
IBF Heavyweight Champion
2006 Apr 22 – present
Succeeded by:
Preceded by:
Sultan Ibragimov
WBO Heavyweight Champion
2008 Feb 23 – present
Succeeded by:
Preceded by:
David Haye
Lost bid for Super Championship
WBA Heavyweight Champion
2011 Jul 2 – present
Super Champion
Succeeded by: