Wladimir Klitschko

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
m (Reverted edits by Aussieathlete (Talk) to last revision by Emaster)
Line 5: Line 5:
 
==World Title Factoids & Statistics==
 
==World Title Factoids & Statistics==
 
'''Wladimir Klitschko''' is a 4 Time Heavyweight Champion, two-time [[WBO]] Champion and the current [[WBA]] (Super), [[IBF]], WBO, [[IBO]] & Ring Magazine Heavyweight Champion. He is the younger brother of former [[WBO]] and current [[WBC]] Heavyweight Champion [[Vitali Klitschko]].  
 
'''Wladimir Klitschko''' is a 4 Time Heavyweight Champion, two-time [[WBO]] Champion and the current [[WBA]] (Super), [[IBF]], WBO, [[IBO]] & Ring Magazine Heavyweight Champion. He is the younger brother of former [[WBO]] and current [[WBC]] Heavyweight Champion [[Vitali Klitschko]].  
 
+
*As of now, Wladimir is historically the longest reigning Heavyweight Champion for the IBF, WBO & IBO Heavyweight Titles of both measurements of defenses and time.
<table width="50%" border="2">
+
*After Wladimir's win over [[David Haye]] in July 2, 2011, all the major Heavyweight Belt's were simultaneously owned by the Klitschko family.
<tr bgcolor="#8C92AC"><td colspan="1">'''Accomplishment'''</td><td><font>'''Tied/Surpassed'''</font>
+
<tr bgcolor="white"><td colspan="1">Most major titles captured by an Ukranian fighter (4)</td><td><font>'''Stands Alone'''</font>
+
<tr bgcolor="white"><td colspan="1">Most successful title defenses for the IBF Heavyweight championship (10)</td><td><font>'''Stands Alone'''</font>
+
<tr bgcolor="white"><td colspan="1">Most successful title defenses for the WBO Heavyweight championship (6)</td><td><font>'''Stands Alone'''</font>
+
<tr bgcolor="white"><td colspan="1">Most successful title defenses for the IBO Heavyweight championship (10)</td><td><font>'''Stands Alone'''</font>
+
<tr bgcolor="white"><td colspan="1">Heavyweight champion to receive WBA "Super" status</td><td><font>'''Stands Alone'''</font>
+
</table>
+
  
 
==Amateur Highlights==
 
==Amateur Highlights==

Revision as of 10:38, 30 August 2011

Wladimir Klitschko

Name: Wladimir Klitschko
Alias: Dr Steelhammer
Birth Name: Volodymyr Volodymyrovych Klychko
Born: 1976-03-25 (Age:38)
Birthplace: Solnechnoye, Kazakhstan
Nationality: Ukrainian
Hometown: Kiev, Ukraine
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 6″   /   198cm
Reach: 81″   /   206cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Fritz Sdunek and Emanuel Steward

Klitschko with his IBF, WBO, IBO & Ring Magazine world titles

World Title Factoids & Statistics

Wladimir Klitschko is a 4 Time Heavyweight Champion, two-time WBO Champion and the current WBA (Super), IBF, WBO, IBO & Ring Magazine Heavyweight Champion. He is the younger brother of former WBO and current WBC Heavyweight Champion Vitali Klitschko.

  • As of now, Wladimir is historically the longest reigning Heavyweight Champion for the IBF, WBO & IBO Heavyweight Titles of both measurements of defenses and time.
  • After Wladimir's win over David Haye in July 2, 2011, all the major Heavyweight Belt's were simultaneously owned by the Klitschko family.

Amateur Highlights

Wladimir Klitschko at the 1996 Olympics

Complete Amateur Record: 134 wins (65 inside the distance) and 6 losses

External Link

Klitschko Brothers Official Website
Wladimir Klitschko Gallery


Preceded by:
Chris Byrd
WBO Heavyweight Champion
2000 Oct 14 – 2003 Mar 8
Succeeded by:
Corrie Sanders
Preceded by:
Chris Byrd
IBF Heavyweight Champion
2006 Apr 22 – present
Succeeded by:
Preceded by:
Sultan Ibragimov
WBO Heavyweight Champion
2008 Feb 23 – present
Succeeded by:
Preceded by:
David Haye
Lost bid for Super Championship
WBA Heavyweight Champion
2011 Jul 2 – present
Super Champion
Succeeded by:


Personal tools
Boxrec Database