Wladimir Klitschko

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
(http://mywikibiz.com/User:Boxstuf/Bob_Baker_Vs_Rocky_Marciano_2.3.56 http://mywikibiz.com/User:Boxstuf/Why_Never_To_Trust,_Donate_Money_to_Boxrec_aka_Boxpedoia 100% TRUE GOODIES!!!LOLS!!!)
m (Reverted edits by Willgetu (talk) to last revision by David-golota)
Line 3: Line 3:
 
'''Trainers:''' [[Fritz Sdunek]] and [[Emanuel Steward]]
 
'''Trainers:''' [[Fritz Sdunek]] and [[Emanuel Steward]]
 
==World Title Factoids & Statistics==
 
==World Title Factoids & Statistics==
'''Wladimir Klitschko''' is a 4 Thttp://mywikibiz.com/User:Boxstuf/Bob_Baker_Vs_Rocky_Marciano_2.3.56 http://mywikibiz.com/User:Boxstuf/Why_Never_To_Trust,_Donate_Money_to_Boxrec_aka_Boxpedoia 100% TRUE GOODIES!!!LOLS!!!ime Heavyweight Champion, two-time [[WBO]] Champion and the current [[WBA]] (Super), [[IBF]], WBO, [[IBO]] & Ring Magazine Heavyweight Champion. He is the younger brother of former [[WBO]] and current [[WBC]] Heavyweight Champion [[Vitali Klitschko]].  
+
'''Wladimir Klitschko''' is a 4 Time Heavyweight Champion, two-time [[WBO]] Champion and the current [[WBA]] (Super), [[IBF]], WBO, [[IBO]] & Ring Magazine Heavyweight Champion. He is the younger brother of former [[WBO]] and current [[WBC]] Heavyweight Champion [[Vitali Klitschko]].  
 
*As of now, Wladimir is historically the longest reigning Heavyweight Champion for the IBF, WBO & IBO Heavyweight Titles of both in measurements of defenses and time & the 7th longest reigning heavyweight champion of all time.
 
*As of now, Wladimir is historically the longest reigning Heavyweight Champion for the IBF, WBO & IBO Heavyweight Titles of both in measurements of defenses and time & the 7th longest reigning heavyweight champion of all time.
 
*After Wladimir's win over [[David Haye]] in July 2, 2011, all the major Heavyweight Belts were simultaneously owned by the Klitschko family.
 
*After Wladimir's win over [[David Haye]] in July 2, 2011, all the major Heavyweight Belts were simultaneously owned by the Klitschko family.

Revision as of 19:26, 21 January 2012

Klitschko with his WBA, IBF, WBO, IBO & Ring Magazine belts

Name: Wladimir Klitschko
Alias: Dr Steelhammer
Birth Name: Volodymyr Volodymyrovych Klychko
Born: 1976-03-25 (Age:38)
Birthplace: Solnechnoye, Kazakhstan
Nationality: Ukrainian
Hometown: Kiev, Ukraine
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 6″   /   198cm
Reach: 81″   /   206cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Fritz Sdunek and Emanuel Steward

World Title Factoids & Statistics

Wladimir Klitschko is a 4 Time Heavyweight Champion, two-time WBO Champion and the current WBA (Super), IBF, WBO, IBO & Ring Magazine Heavyweight Champion. He is the younger brother of former WBO and current WBC Heavyweight Champion Vitali Klitschko.

  • As of now, Wladimir is historically the longest reigning Heavyweight Champion for the IBF, WBO & IBO Heavyweight Titles of both in measurements of defenses and time & the 7th longest reigning heavyweight champion of all time.
  • After Wladimir's win over David Haye in July 2, 2011, all the major Heavyweight Belts were simultaneously owned by the Klitschko family.

Amateur Highlights

Wladimir Klitschko at the 1996 Olympics

Complete Amateur Record: 134 wins (65 inside the distance) and 6 losses

External Link

Klitschko Brothers Official Website
Wladimir Klitschko Gallery


Preceded by:
Chris Byrd
WBO Heavyweight Champion
2000 Oct 14 – 2003 Mar 8
Succeeded by:
Corrie Sanders
Preceded by:
Chris Byrd
IBF Heavyweight Champion
2006 Apr 22 – present
Succeeded by:
Preceded by:
Lennox Lewis
Retired
IBO Heavyweight Champion
2006 Apr 22 – present
Succeeded by:
Preceded by:
Sultan Ibragimov
WBO Heavyweight Champion
2008 Feb 23 – present
Succeeded by:
Preceded by:
David Haye
Lost bid for Super Championship
WBA Heavyweight Champion
2011 Jul 2 – present
Super Champion
Succeeded by:


Personal tools
Boxrec Database