Difference between revisions of "Wladimir Klitschko"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m
(One intermediate revision by one other user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Image:WladimirKlitschko.jpg|400px|left|thumb]]  
+
[[Image:WladimirKlitschko.jpg|400px|left|thumb|Wladimir Klitschko]]  
 
<boxer>007035</boxer>
 
<boxer>007035</boxer>
 
'''Trainers:''' [[Fritz Sdunek]] (1996 - 2003), [[Emanuel Steward]] (2004 - 2012), [[Johnathon Banks]] (2012 - present)<br>
 
'''Trainers:''' [[Fritz Sdunek]] (1996 - 2003), [[Emanuel Steward]] (2004 - 2012), [[Johnathon Banks]] (2012 - present)<br>
Line 5: Line 5:
  
 
== World Title Notes & Statistics ==
 
== World Title Notes & Statistics ==
 +
[[File:Klitschkos138044076.jpg|right|thumb|The Klitschko Brothers]]
 
*'''Wladimir Klitschko''' is a two-time [[WBO]] Heavyweight Champion and the current [[WBA]] (Super), [[IBF]], WBO, [[IBO]] and [[Ring Magazine]] Heavyweight Champion.
 
*'''Wladimir Klitschko''' is a two-time [[WBO]] Heavyweight Champion and the current [[WBA]] (Super), [[IBF]], WBO, [[IBO]] and [[Ring Magazine]] Heavyweight Champion.
*He has held the IBF, WBO and IBO Heavyweight Championships longer than any other fighter in history, and he has defended those titles more than any other fighter. Overall, he is the fifth longest-reigning heavyweight champion of all-time, and with 13 consecutive title defenses, only [[Joe Louis]] and [[Larry Holmes]] have made more.  
+
*Klitschko has held the IBF, WBO and IBO Heavyweight Championships longer than any other fighter in history, and he has defended those titles more than any other fighter. Overall, he is the fourth longest-reigning heavyweight champion of all-time. Only [[Joe Louis]], [[Larry Holmes]], and [[Jack Dempsey]] have had longer title reigns. Klitschko has made 14 consecutive title defenses. Only Joe Louis and Larry Holmes have made more.  
 
*He is the younger brother of former WBO and Ring Magazine Heavyweight Champion and current [[WBC]] Heavyweight Champion [[Vitali Klitschko]].
 
*He is the younger brother of former WBO and Ring Magazine Heavyweight Champion and current [[WBC]] Heavyweight Champion [[Vitali Klitschko]].
 
*After Wladimir's win over [[David Haye]] on July 2, 2011, all the major heavyweight belts were simultaneously owned by the Klitschko brothers.
 
*After Wladimir's win over [[David Haye]] on July 2, 2011, all the major heavyweight belts were simultaneously owned by the Klitschko brothers.
 
*Wladimir and Vitali Klitschko are the first brothers to hold world heavyweight titles at the same time.
 
*Wladimir and Vitali Klitschko are the first brothers to hold world heavyweight titles at the same time.
 +
 +
<br clear=all>
  
 
== Amateur Career ==
 
== Amateur Career ==

Revision as of 06:41, 24 May 2013

Wladimir Klitschko

Name: Wladimir Klitschko
Alias: Dr Steelhammer
Birth Name: Volodymyr Volodymyrovych Klychko
Born: 1976-03-25 (Age:38)
Birthplace: Solnechnoye, Kazakhstan
Hometown: Kiev, Ukraine
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 6″   /   198cm
Reach: 81″   /   206cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Fritz Sdunek (1996 - 2003), Emanuel Steward (2004 - 2012), Johnathon Banks (2012 - present)
Wladimir Klitschko Gallery

World Title Notes & Statistics

The Klitschko Brothers
  • Wladimir Klitschko is a two-time WBO Heavyweight Champion and the current WBA (Super), IBF, WBO, IBO and Ring Magazine Heavyweight Champion.
  • Klitschko has held the IBF, WBO and IBO Heavyweight Championships longer than any other fighter in history, and he has defended those titles more than any other fighter. Overall, he is the fourth longest-reigning heavyweight champion of all-time. Only Joe Louis, Larry Holmes, and Jack Dempsey have had longer title reigns. Klitschko has made 14 consecutive title defenses. Only Joe Louis and Larry Holmes have made more.
  • He is the younger brother of former WBO and Ring Magazine Heavyweight Champion and current WBC Heavyweight Champion Vitali Klitschko.
  • After Wladimir's win over David Haye on July 2, 2011, all the major heavyweight belts were simultaneously owned by the Klitschko brothers.
  • Wladimir and Vitali Klitschko are the first brothers to hold world heavyweight titles at the same time.


Amateur Career

Klitschko at the 1996 Olympics
  • Amateur Record: 134 wins (65 inside the distance) and 6 losses
  • 1993 Heavyweight Gold Medalist at the Junior European Championships in Saloniki, Greece. Results:
  • 1994 Heavyweight Silver Medalist at the Junior World Championships in Istanbul, Turkey. Results:
  • 1995 World Championships in Berlin, Germany. Results:
  • 1995 Heavyweight Gold Medalist at the Military World Championships in Ariccia, Italy. Results:
  • 1996 Super Heavyweight Silver Medalist at the European Championships in Vejle, Denmark. Results:
  • 1996 Super Heavyweight Gold Medalist for the Ukraine at the 1996 Olympics in Atlanta, Georgia, United States. Results:

External Links


Preceded by:
Chris Byrd
WBO Heavyweight Champion
2000 Oct 14 – 2003 Mar 8
Succeeded by:
Corrie Sanders
Preceded by:
Chris Byrd
IBF Heavyweight Champion
2006 Apr 22 – present
Succeeded by:
Preceded by:
Lennox Lewis
Retired
IBO Heavyweight Champion
2006 Apr 22 – present
Succeeded by:
Preceded by:
Sultan Ibragimov
WBO Heavyweight Champion
2008 Feb 23 – present
Succeeded by:
Preceded by:
David Haye
Lost bid for Super Championship
WBA Heavyweight Champion
2011 Jul 2 – present
Super Champion
Succeeded by: