Wladimir Klitschko

From BoxRec
Revision as of 04:54, 30 August 2011 by Aussieathlete (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Wladimir Klitschko

Name: Wladimir Klitschko
Alias: Dr Steelhammer
Birth Name: Volodymyr Volodymyrovych Klychko
Born: 1976-03-25 (Age:38)
Birthplace: Solnechnoye, Kazakhstan
Hometown: Kiev, Ukraine
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 6″   /   198cm
Reach: 81″   /   206cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Fritz Sdunek and Emanuel Steward

Klitschko with his IBF, WBO, IBO & Ring Magazine world titles

World Title Factoids & Statistics

Wladimir Klitschko is a 4 Time Heavyweight Champion, two-time WBO Champion and the current WBA (Super), IBF, WBO, IBO & Ring Magazine Heavyweight Champion. He is the younger brother of former WBO and current WBC Heavyweight Champion Vitali Klitschko.

AccomplishmentTied/Surpassed
Most major titles captured by an Ukranian fighter (4)Stands Alone
Most consecutive title defenses for the IBF Heavyweight championship (10)Stands Alone
Most consecutive title defenses for the WBO Heavyweight championship (6)Stands Alone
Most consecutive title defenses for the IBO Heavyweight championship (10)Stands Alone
Heavyweight champion to receive WBA "Super" statusStands Alone

Amateur Highlights

Wladimir Klitschko at the 1996 Olympics

Complete Amateur Record: 134 wins (65 inside the distance) and 6 losses

External Link

Klitschko Brothers Official Website
Wladimir Klitschko Gallery


Preceded by:
Chris Byrd
WBO Heavyweight Champion
2000 Oct 14 – 2003 Mar 8
Succeeded by:
Corrie Sanders
Preceded by:
Chris Byrd
IBF Heavyweight Champion
2006 Apr 22 – present
Succeeded by:
Preceded by:
Sultan Ibragimov
WBO Heavyweight Champion
2008 Feb 23 – present
Succeeded by:
Preceded by:
David Haye
Lost bid for Super Championship
WBA Heavyweight Champion
2011 Jul 2 – present
Super Champion
Succeeded by: