Wladimir Klitschko

From BoxRec
Revision as of 12:12, 15 November 2012 by Slugger (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Klitschko with his WBA, IBF, WBO, IBO & Ring Magazine belts

Name: Wladimir Klitschko
Alias: Dr Steelhammer
Birth Name: Volodymyr Volodymyrovych Klychko
Born: 1976-03-25 (Age:38)
Birthplace: Solnechnoye, Kazakhstan
Hometown: Kiev, Ukraine
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 6″   /   198cm
Reach: 81″   /   206cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Fritz Sdunek (1996 - 2003), Emanuel Steward (2004 - 2012), Johnathon Banks (2012 - present)

World Title Factoids & Statistics

  • Wladimir Klitschko is a 4 Time Heavyweight Champion, two-time WBO Champion and the current WBA (Super), IBF, WBO, IBO & Ring Magazine Heavyweight Champion.
  • Klitschko is the longest reigning IBF, WBO & IBO Heavyweight Champion in history with the most title defenses for those organizations, overall he is the 5th longest reigning Heavyweight Champion of all time with the 3rd most consecutive title defenses with 13.
  • After Wladimir's win over David Haye in July 2, 2011, all the major Heavyweight Belts were simultaneously owned by the Klitschko family.
  • He is the younger brother of former WBO and current WBC Heavyweight Champion Vitali Klitschko.
  • Wladimir and his brother Vitali are the first brothers to hold all Heavyweight titles at the same time.

Amateur Career

Wladimir Klitschko at the 1996 Olympics
  • Amateur Record: 134 wins (65 inside the distance) and 6 losses
  • 1993 Heavyweight Gold Medalist at the Junior European Championships in Saloniki, Greece. Results:
  • 1994 Heavyweight Silver Medalist at the Junior World Championships in Istanbul, Turkey. Results:
  • 1995 World Championships in Berlin, Germany. Results:
  • 1995 Heavyweight Gold Medalist at the Military World Championships in Ariccia, Italy. Results:
  • 1996 Super Heavyweight Silver Medalist at the European Championships in Vejle, Denmark. Results:
  • 1996 Super Heavyweight Gold Medalist for the Ukraine at the 1996 Olympics in Atlanta, Georgia, United States. Results:

External Links


Preceded by:
Chris Byrd
WBO Heavyweight Champion
2000 Oct 14 – 2003 Mar 8
Succeeded by:
Corrie Sanders
Preceded by:
Chris Byrd
IBF Heavyweight Champion
2006 Apr 22 – present
Succeeded by:
Preceded by:
Lennox Lewis
Retired
IBO Heavyweight Champion
2006 Apr 22 – present
Succeeded by:
Preceded by:
Sultan Ibragimov
WBO Heavyweight Champion
2008 Feb 23 – present
Succeeded by:
Preceded by:
David Haye
Lost bid for Super Championship
WBA Heavyweight Champion
2011 Jul 2 – present
Super Champion
Succeeded by: