Yoan Pablo Hernández

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Revision as of 16:34, 4 March 2012 by Slugger (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Yoan Pablo Hernandez

Name: Yoan Pablo Hernandez
Alias: Iron Man
Birth Name: Yoan Pablo Hernandez Soarez
Born: 1984-10-28 (Age:29)
Birthplace: Pinar del Rio, Cuba
Nationality: Cuban
Hometown: Halle an der Saale, Sachsen-Anhalt, Germany
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 6′ 4″   /   193cm
Reach: 77″   /   196cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Ulli Wegner

Amateur Career

  • 2001 Cuban junior champion at heavyweight
  • World Cadet championships as a heavyweight, in competition in Baku, Azerbaijan. Results were:
  • World Junior championships 2002 (Heavyweight) in Santiago de Cuba, Cuba. Results were:
  • 2003 knocked out by Odlanier Solis in 3rd round at Cuban amateur heavyweight championship competition.
  • 2003 competed as a Light heavyweight at 2003 Pan-American Games in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic. Results were:
  • 2004 3rd place at Cuban national Light heavyweight competition, losing to Vladimir Linares Mesquia by RSC 4
  • Represented Cuba as a Light heavyweight at the 2004 Athens Olympic Games. His results were:
  • 2005 Cuban National Champion (Heavyweight)

Titles Held

  • IBF Intercontinental Cruiserweight Title (2009-10)
  • WBC Latino Cruiserweight Title (2007-08)
  • WBA Fedelatin Cruiserweight Title (2007-08)

External Links


Preceded by:
Steve Cunningham
IBF Cruiserweight Champion
2011 Oct 1 – present
Succeeded by:


Personal tools
Boxrec Database