Difference between revisions of "Yonnhy Perez"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m
 
Line 3: Line 3:
 
'''Trainer:''' Danny Zamora<br>
 
'''Trainer:''' Danny Zamora<br>
 
'''Promoter:''' [[Thompson Boxing Promotions]]<br>
 
'''Promoter:''' [[Thompson Boxing Promotions]]<br>
*Had 247 amateur bouts.
 
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
 +
 +
== Amateur Career ==
 +
*Had 247 amateur bouts.
 +
*'''1996''' World Junior Championships participant at flyweight, in Havana, Cuba.
 +
**Lost to [[Gerald Tucker]] (United States) 9-10
 +
*'''1997''' Central American & Caribbean Championships participant at flyweight, in Tijuana, Mexico.
 +
**Lost to [[Yosvany Aguilera]] (Cuba) 9-18
 +
*'''1997''' Pan American Boxing Championships Bronze medalist at flyweight, in Medellin, Colombia.
 +
**Defeated [[Lorenzo Parra]] (Venezuela) RSC 1
 +
**Lost to [[Omar Andres Narvaez]] (Argentina) 10-17
 +
*'''1998''' Central American & Caribbean Games Silver medalist at flyweight, in Maracaibo, Venezuela.
 +
**Defeated [[Conrad Scott]] (Jamaica) RSC 1
 +
**Defeated [[Eudy Mendez]] (Dominican Republic) RSC 2
 +
**Lost to [[Manuel Mantilla]] (Cuba) 7-15
 +
*'''2000''' 1st America´s Olympic Qualifier participant at flyweight, in Tampa, United States.
 +
**Lost to [[Andrew Kooner]] (Canada) 8-8+
 +
*'''2000''' 2nd America´s Olympic Qualifier participant at flyweight, in Tijuana, Mexico.
 +
**Lost to [[Carlos Valcarcel]] (Puerto Rico) 2-6
 +
*'''2002''' Central American & Caribbean Games Silver medalist at bantamweight, in San Salvador, El Salvador.
 +
**Defeated [[Michel Agard]] (Trinidad & Tobago) RSC-OS 3
 +
**Defeated [[Alexander Espinoza]] (Venezuela) 23-19
 +
**Lost to [[Abner Mares]] (Mexico) 32-43
 +
*'''2003''' Pan American Games Bronze medalist at bantamweight, in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic.
 +
**Defeated [[Carlos Guevara]] (Nicaragua) 19-9
 +
**Defeated [[Cleber Santos]] (Brazil) 27-26
 +
**Lost to [[Abner Mares]] (Mexico) 19-26
 +
*'''2004''' 1st America´s Olympic Qualifier Bronze medalist at bantamweight, in Tijuana, Mexico.
 +
**Lost to [[Argenis Mendez]] (Mexico) 16-29
 +
*'''2004''' 2nd America´s Olympic Qualifier Bronze medalist at bantamweight, in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.
 +
**Defeated [[Edward Lopez]] (El Salvador) 22-12
 +
**Lost to [[Alexander Espinoza]] (Venezuela) 22-27
  
 
== Regional & Minor Titles ==
 
== Regional & Minor Titles ==

Latest revision as of 13:10, 28 July 2013

PerezY.jpg

Name: Yonnhy Perez
Alias: El Colombiano
Born: 1979-01-18
Birthplace: Cartagena, Colombia
Hometown: Santa Fe Springs, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 6″   /   168cm
Reach: 69″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Danny Zamora
Promoter: Thompson Boxing Promotions

Amateur Career

  • Had 247 amateur bouts.
  • 1996 World Junior Championships participant at flyweight, in Havana, Cuba.
  • 1997 Central American & Caribbean Championships participant at flyweight, in Tijuana, Mexico.
  • 1997 Pan American Boxing Championships Bronze medalist at flyweight, in Medellin, Colombia.
  • 1998 Central American & Caribbean Games Silver medalist at flyweight, in Maracaibo, Venezuela.
  • 2000 1st America´s Olympic Qualifier participant at flyweight, in Tampa, United States.
  • 2000 2nd America´s Olympic Qualifier participant at flyweight, in Tijuana, Mexico.
  • 2002 Central American & Caribbean Games Silver medalist at bantamweight, in San Salvador, El Salvador.
  • 2003 Pan American Games Bronze medalist at bantamweight, in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic.
  • 2004 1st America´s Olympic Qualifier Bronze medalist at bantamweight, in Tijuana, Mexico.
  • 2004 2nd America´s Olympic Qualifier Bronze medalist at bantamweight, in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.

Regional & Minor Titles

  • NABF Bantamweight Title (2008)
  • WBC Continental Americas Bantamweight Title (2007)

World Titles

  • IBF Bantamweight Title


Preceded by:
Joseph Agbeko
IBF Bantamweight Champion
2009 Oct 31 – 2010 Dec 11
Succeeded by:
Joseph Agbeko