Difference between revisions of "Yordanis Despaigne"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (fixed internal link)
Line 13: Line 13:
 
*Lost to [[Gennadiy Golovkin]] Kazakhstan) 26-29 (semifinals)
 
*Lost to [[Gennadiy Golovkin]] Kazakhstan) 26-29 (semifinals)
  
Despaigne defected from Cuba in the spring of 2009, along with fellow Cubans [[Guillermo Rigondeaux]] and [[Yudel Johnson]], to turn professional.
+
Despaigne defected from Cuba in the spring of 2009, along with fellow Cubans [[Guillermo Rigondeaux]] and [[Yudel Jhonson]], to turn professional.
  
 
{{DEFAULTSORT:Despaigne, Yordanis}}
 
{{DEFAULTSORT:Despaigne, Yordanis}}
 
[[Category:2004 Olympians]]
 
[[Category:2004 Olympians]]
 
[[Category:Cuban Olympians]]
 
[[Category:Cuban Olympians]]

Revision as of 04:02, 14 October 2009

Name: Yordanis Despaigne
Birth Name: Yordani Despaigne Herrera
Born: 1980-02-12
Hometown: Coral Gables, Florida, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 1″   /   185cm
Boxing Record: click

Yordani Despaigne Herrera is a Cuban boxer who represented Cuba as a Middleweight at the 2004 Athens Olympic Games. Results were:

World amateur championships results

2003 (as a middleweight)

Despaigne defected from Cuba in the spring of 2009, along with fellow Cubans Guillermo Rigondeaux and Yudel Jhonson, to turn professional.