Yordanis Despaigne

From BoxRec
Revision as of 03:11, 5 March 2011 by Sweetscientist (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Yordanis Despaigne
Birth Name: Yordani Despaigne Herrera
Born: 1980-02-12
Hometown: Coral Gables, Florida, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 1″   /   185cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: James (Buddy) McGirt

Yordani Despaigne Herrera is a Cuban boxer who represented Cuba as a Middleweight at the 2004 Athens Olympic Games. Results were:

World amateur championships results

2003 (as a middleweight)

Despaigne defected from Cuba in the spring of 2009, along with fellow Cubans Guillermo Rigondeaux and Yudel Jhonson, to turn professional.