Difference between revisions of "Yory Boy Campas"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(added former trainer)
(10 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Image:Campas.yory.jpg|left|frame|Yory Boy Campas (AFP photo)]]<boxer>008038</boxer>  
+
[[Image:Campas.yory.jpg|left|frame|Yory Boy Campas (AFP photo)]]
<br><br><br><br><br>
+
<human>8038</human>
 +
'''Trainer:''' [[Jose Morales]] (former)
 +
<br clear=all>
 +
 
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
Line 6: Line 9:
 
  title=[[IBF Light Middleweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[IBF Light Middleweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Fernando Vargas]]|
 
  after=[[Fernando Vargas]]|
  years=6 December 1997&ndash;12 December 1998
+
  years=1997 Dec 6 &ndash; 1998 Dec 12
}}TKOed by Felix Tito Trinidad in 4. The fight with Tito was his first loss ever he has since then had fights with top fighters like Oscar De La Hoya and Fernando Vargas.
+
}}
 
+
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}
  
[[Category:World Light Middleweight Champions|Campas, Luis Ramon]]
+
{{DEFAULTSORT:Campas, Luis Ramon}}
[[Category:Mexican World Champions|Campas, Luis Ramon]]
+
[[Category:World Light Middleweight Champions]]
 +
[[Category:Mexican World Champions]]
 +
[[Category:NABO Light Middleweight Champions]]
 +
[[Category:NABF Welterweight Champions]]
 +
[[Category:NABO Welterweight Champions]]

Revision as of 02:44, 27 March 2012

Yory Boy Campas (AFP photo)

Name: Luis Ramon Campas
Alias: Yori Boy
Birth Name: Luis Ramón Campas Medina
Born: 1971-08-06 (Age:44)
Birthplace: Navojoa, Sonora, Mexico
Hometown: Montana, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 11″   /   180cm
Reach: 70″   /   178cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Jose Morales (former)


Preceded by:
Raul Marquez
IBF Light Middleweight Champion
1997 Dec 6 – 1998 Dec 12
Succeeded by:
Fernando Vargas