Young Corbett II

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Revision as of 15:12, 12 February 2011 by Fasan (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search
CorbettYg.jpg
Class of 2010
Old-Timer Category
Hall of Fame bio:click
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Young Corbett II
Alias: William J. Rothwell
Born: 1880-10-04
Birthplace: Denver, Colorado, USA
Died: 1927-04-10 (Age:46)
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Denver, Colorado, USA
Height: 5′ 2½″   /   159cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Tim McGrath

  • Photo: Young Corbett & His Manager
  • Fought a 4-round exhibition with George Memsic on 1903-04-23 in Portland, OR, USA
  • Died on a Denver street of heart failure. He was stepping off a curb and was quickly dodging back to avoid an oncoming car.
  • Photo #3
Personal tools
Boxrec Database