Difference between revisions of "Young Corbett III"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(Added IBHOF category)
Line 19: Line 19:
 
He was a Fresno, California-area raisin grower during his boxing days (and perhaps afterward as well). In September 1933 he became the physical instructor for the California Highway Patrol (550 patrolmen).
 
He was a Fresno, California-area raisin grower during his boxing days (and perhaps afterward as well). In September 1933 he became the physical instructor for the California Highway Patrol (550 patrolmen).
 
[[Category:World Welterweight Champions|Corbett, Young III]]
 
[[Category:World Welterweight Champions|Corbett, Young III]]
 +
[[Category:IBHOF Members|Corbett, Young III]]
 
[[Category:World Boxing Hall of Fame Members|Corbett, Young III]]
 
[[Category:World Boxing Hall of Fame Members|Corbett, Young III]]

Revision as of 04:06, 24 January 2005

Young Corbett III

Nationality: United States
Alias: Raffaele Capabianca Giordano
Hometown: Fresno, CA
Birthplace: Protenza, Italy
Division: Welterweight
Date of Birth: 1905-05-27
Date of Death: 1993-07-15
Age at Death: 88
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5' 7½"
Managers: Larry White/Ralph Manfred

Cousin to fellow boxer Al Manfredo

Born Rafelle Capabianca Giordano on May 27, 1905, near Naples, Italy. Known as "Ralph" to his friends.He and his family came to the United States shortly thereafter, settling in Pittsburgh and moving to Fresno in 1909. He learned to box while selling newspapers on a Fresno street corner. Giordano became Young Corbett III when the ring announcer at his first bout didn't like the sound of "Ralph Giordano."

He was a Fresno, California-area raisin grower during his boxing days (and perhaps afterward as well). In September 1933 he became the physical instructor for the California Highway Patrol (550 patrolmen).