Young Corbett III

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
m (spacing format edit)
(southpaw category)
Line 14: Line 14:
 
[[Category:IBHOF Members|Corbett, Young III]]
 
[[Category:IBHOF Members|Corbett, Young III]]
 
[[Category:World Boxing Hall of Fame Members|Corbett, Young III]]
 
[[Category:World Boxing Hall of Fame Members|Corbett, Young III]]
 +
[[Category:Southpaw World Champions|Corbett, Young III]]

Revision as of 18:31, 17 January 2006

Young Corbett III

Name: Young Corbett III
Birth Name: Raffaele Capabianca Giordano
Born: 1905-05-27
Birthplace: Potenza, Basilicata, Italy
Died: 1993-07-15 (Age:88)
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Fresno, California, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 7½″   /   171cm
Boxing Record: click

Division: Welterweight
Managers: Larry White, Ralph Manfredo
Annotated Fight Record

  • Cousin to fellow boxer Al Manfredo
  • Born Rafelle Capabianca Giordano on May 27, 1905, near Naples, Italy. Known as "Ralph" to his friends. He and his family came to the United States shortly thereafter, settling in Pittsburgh and moving to Fresno in 1909. He learned to box while selling newspapers on a Fresno street corner. Giordano became Young Corbett III when the ring announcer at his first bout didn't like the sound of "Ralph Giordano."
  • He was a Fresno, California-area raisin grower during his boxing days (and perhaps afterward as well). In September 1933 he became the physical instructor for the California Highway Patrol (550 patrolmen).
  • He was also recognized as World Middleweight Champion in California following his victory over Fred Apostoli in a bout in San Francisco over the Middleweight limit in 1938. His recognition as champion ended, when Apostoli stopped him in a rematch.
Personal tools
Boxrec Database