Difference between revisions of "Young Corbett III"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(southpaw category)
(2nd photo added: made the main image)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Image:CorbettIII.Young.jpg|left|Young Corbett III]]  
+
[[Image:Corbett.III.Young.jpg|left|200px|Photo]]  
 
<boxer>036463</boxer>
 
<boxer>036463</boxer>
 
'''Division''':  Welterweight<br>  
 
'''Division''':  Welterweight<br>  
Line 7: Line 7:
 
* Cousin to fellow boxer [[Boxer:Al Manfredo:009602|Al Manfredo]]
 
* Cousin to fellow boxer [[Boxer:Al Manfredo:009602|Al Manfredo]]
 
* Born Rafelle Capabianca Giordano on May 27, 1905, near Naples, Italy. Known as "Ralph" to his friends. He and his family came to the United States shortly thereafter, settling in Pittsburgh and moving to Fresno in 1909. He learned to box while selling newspapers on a Fresno street corner. Giordano became Young Corbett III when the ring announcer at his first bout didn't like the sound of "Ralph Giordano."
 
* Born Rafelle Capabianca Giordano on May 27, 1905, near Naples, Italy. Known as "Ralph" to his friends. He and his family came to the United States shortly thereafter, settling in Pittsburgh and moving to Fresno in 1909. He learned to box while selling newspapers on a Fresno street corner. Giordano became Young Corbett III when the ring announcer at his first bout didn't like the sound of "Ralph Giordano."
 +
[[Image:CorbettIII.Young.jpg|right|125px|Young Corbett III]]
 
* He was a Fresno, California-area raisin grower during his boxing days (and perhaps afterward as well). In September 1933 he became the physical instructor for the California Highway Patrol (550 patrolmen).
 
* He was a Fresno, California-area raisin grower during his boxing days (and perhaps afterward as well). In September 1933 he became the physical instructor for the California Highway Patrol (550 patrolmen).
* He was also recognized as World Middleweight Champion in California following his victory over Fred Apostoli in a bout in San Francisco over the Middleweight limit in 1938. His recognition as champion ended, when Apostoli stopped him in a rematch.
+
* He was also recognized as World Middleweight Champion in California following his victory over Fred Apostoli in a bout in San Francisco over the Middleweight limit in 1938. His recognition as champion ended when Apostoli stopped him in a rematch.
  
 
[[Category:World Welterweight Champions|Corbett, Young III]]
 
[[Category:World Welterweight Champions|Corbett, Young III]]

Revision as of 05:38, 21 January 2006

Photo

Name: Young Corbett III
Birth Name: Raffaele Capabianca Giordano
Born: 1905-05-27
Birthplace: Potenza, Basilicata, Italy
Died: 1993-07-15 (Age:88)
Hometown: Fresno, California, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 7½″   /   171cm
Boxing Record: click

Division: Welterweight
Managers: Larry White, Ralph Manfredo
Annotated Fight Record

  • Cousin to fellow boxer Al Manfredo
  • Born Rafelle Capabianca Giordano on May 27, 1905, near Naples, Italy. Known as "Ralph" to his friends. He and his family came to the United States shortly thereafter, settling in Pittsburgh and moving to Fresno in 1909. He learned to box while selling newspapers on a Fresno street corner. Giordano became Young Corbett III when the ring announcer at his first bout didn't like the sound of "Ralph Giordano."
Young Corbett III
  • He was a Fresno, California-area raisin grower during his boxing days (and perhaps afterward as well). In September 1933 he became the physical instructor for the California Highway Patrol (550 patrolmen).
  • He was also recognized as World Middleweight Champion in California following his victory over Fred Apostoli in a bout in San Francisco over the Middleweight limit in 1938. His recognition as champion ended when Apostoli stopped him in a rematch.