Young Corbett III

From BoxRec
Revision as of 17:27, 2 February 2005 by Ric (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Young Corbett III

Nationality: United States
Alias: Raffaele Capabianca Giordano
Hometown: Fresno, CA
Birthplace: Protenza, Italy
Division: Welterweight
Date of Birth: 1905-05-27
Date of Death: 1993-07-15
Age at Death: 88
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5' 7½"
Managers: Larry White/Ralph Manfred
Fight Record

Cousin to fellow boxer Al Manfredo

Born Rafelle Capabianca Giordano on May 27, 1905, near Naples, Italy. Known as "Ralph" to his friends.He and his family came to the United States shortly thereafter, settling in Pittsburgh and moving to Fresno in 1909. He learned to box while selling newspapers on a Fresno street corner. Giordano became Young Corbett III when the ring announcer at his first bout didn't like the sound of "Ralph Giordano."

He was a Fresno, California-area raisin grower during his boxing days (and perhaps afterward as well). In September 1933 he became the physical instructor for the California Highway Patrol (550 patrolmen).

He was also recognized as World Middleweight Champion in California following his victory over Fred Apostoli in a bout in San Francisco over the Middleweight limit in 1938. His recognition as champion ended, when Apostoli stopped him in a rematch.