Young Corbett III

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Revision as of 13:49, 16 May 2010 by Ric (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Corbett.III.Young.jpg
Class of 2004
Old Timer Category
Hall of Fame bio:click
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Young Corbett III
Birth Name: Raffaele Capabianca Giordano
Born: 1905-05-27
Birthplace: Potenza, Basilicata, Italy
Died: 1993-07-15 (Age:88)
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Fresno, California, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 7½″   /   171cm
Boxing Record: click

Division: Welterweight
Managers: Larry White, Ralph Manfredo
Young Corbett III Gallery

Young Corbett III
  • Cousin to fellow boxer Al Manfredo
  • Born Rafelle Capabianca Giordano on May 27, 1905, near Naples, Italy. Known as "Ralph" to his friends. He and his family came to the United States shortly thereafter, settling in Pittsburgh and moving to Fresno in 1909. He learned to box while selling newspapers on a Fresno street corner. Giordano became Young Corbett III when the ring announcer at his first bout didn't like the sound of "Ralph Giordano."
  • He was a Fresno, California-area raisin grower during his boxing days (and perhaps afterward as well). In September 1933 he became the physical instructor for the California Highway Patrol (550 patrolmen).
  • He was also recognized as World Middleweight Champion in California following his victory over Fred Apostoli in a bout in San Francisco over the Middleweight limit in 1938. His recognition as champion ended when Apostoli stopped him in a rematch.
  • His great-grandson Matt Giordano is an American football safety who played at the University of California, Berkeley, and currently plays for the NFL's Green Bay Packers.[1]
Personal tools
Boxrec Database