Young Otto

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Revision as of 14:15, 25 October 2011 by John (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Young Otto.jpg

Name: Young Otto
Alias: Arthur Susskind
Birth Name: Arthur Susskind
Born: 1886-10-12
Died: 1967-03-10 (Age:80)
Nationality: US American
Hometown: New York, New York, USA
Height: 5′ 6″   /   168cm
Boxing Record: click
Judging Record: click
Refereeing Record: click

Manager: Jimmy De Forrest

Considered one of the great knock-out artists of the early 20th century, Young Otto set the first record for most consecutive 1st round knock-outs. He is credited with scoring 16 straight first rounders in the early 1900s. His record stood until 2006 when Edwin Valero of Venezuela scored 18 straight one round knock-outs. Reportedly scored a total of 42 first round knock-outs in his entire career. Otto became a well respected boxing referee after he retired from boxing.

Personal tools
Boxrec Database