Difference between revisions of "Yuriorkis Gamboa"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(Cuban National Amateur Championships)
Line 31: Line 31:
 
*2005 withdrew in opening round match of flyweight competition
 
*2005 withdrew in opening round match of flyweight competition
 
*2006 featherweight champion, defeating [[Luis Franco]] 27-10 in final
 
*2006 featherweight champion, defeating [[Luis Franco]] 27-10 in final
 
+
* Had 250 amateur bouts.
 
----
 
----
  

Revision as of 18:56, 18 July 2008

Yuriorkis Gamboa

Name: Yuriorkis Gamboa
Alias: El Ciclon de Guantánamo
Birth Name: Yuriorkis Gamboa Toledano
Born: 1981-12-23 (Age:33)
Birthplace: Guantanamo, Cuba
Hometown: Miami, Florida, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 5½″   /   166cm
Reach: 65″   /   165cm
Boxing Record: click


Yuriorkis Gamboa Toledano is a Cuban boxer who captured the 2004 Olympic Gold Medal in the Flyweight (51 kg) class. Gamboas's results were:

World Amateur Championships

2003 (in Bangkok, Thailand) as a flyweight)

2005 (in Mianyang, China as a featherweight) bronze medalist

Cuban National Amateur Championships

  • 2000 Light flyweight champion, defeating Yan Barthelemy 19-9 in final
  • 2001 silver medalist at Light flyweight, losing in final to Yan Barthelemy 7-2 in final
  • 2002 silver medalist at Light flyweight, losing in final to Yan Barthelemy 13-5 in final
  • 2003 flyweight champion, defeating Yosvani Acosta 18-5 in final
  • 2004 flyweight champion, defeating Kadel Luis Martinez 24-20 in final
  • 2005 withdrew in opening round match of flyweight competition
  • 2006 featherweight champion, defeating Luis Franco 27-10 in final
  • Had 250 amateur bouts.

Gamboa defected from the Cuban national team in December 2006, while in Venezuela; along with Yan Barthelemy and Odlanier Solis. After escaping to Colombia, and arriving in Miami, all three boxers signed professional promotional contracts with German-based First Artist and Arena.

He was the subject of the "New Face" article in the May 2008 issue of The Ring magazine.