Difference between revisions of "Yuriorkis Gamboa"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(Adding NABO champions category)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Image:rgferwgf-1.jpg|left|Yuriorkis Gamboa]]
+
[[Image:rgferwgf-1.jpg|left|Yuriorkis Gamboa|thumb]]
 
+
 
<boxer>391770</boxer>
 
<boxer>391770</boxer>
 
'''Trainer''': [[Ismael Salas]]
 
'''Trainer''': [[Ismael Salas]]
  
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
'''Yuriorkis Gamboa Toledano''' is a [[2004 Cuban Olympians|Cuban]] boxer who captured the 2004 Olympic Gold Medal in the Flyweight (51 kg) class. Gamboas's results were:
+
'''Yuriorkis Gamboa Toledano''' is a [[2004 Cuban Olympians|Cuban]] boxer who defected from the Cuban national team in December 2006, while in Venezuela; along with [[Yan Barthelemy]] and [[Odlanier Solis]]. After escaping to Colombia, and arriving in Miami, all three boxers signed professional promotional contracts with German-based [[First Artist and Arena]].
 +
 
 +
He was the subject of the "New Face" article in the [[Ring Magazine: May 2008|May 2008]] issue of ''The Ring'' magazine.
 +
 
 +
== Amateur Hightlights ==
 +
* Had 250 amateur bouts.
 +
 
 +
'''2003''' Represented Cuba at the World Championships in Bangkok, Thailand as a flyweight:
 +
*Defeated [[Bogdan Dobrescu]] (Romania) RSC 3
 +
*Defeated [[Lee Sung]] (South Korea) 40-20
 +
*Lost to [[Somjit Jongjohor]] (Thailand) 22-23
 +
 
 +
'''2004''' Won the Gold Medal at the 2004 Olympics at Flyweight:
 
*Round of 32 - Defeated [[Igori Samoilenco]] of Moldava - PTS (46-33)
 
*Round of 32 - Defeated [[Igori Samoilenco]] of Moldava - PTS (46-33)
 
*Round of 16 - Defeated [[Somjit Jongjohor]] of Thailand - PTS (26-21)
 
*Round of 16 - Defeated [[Somjit Jongjohor]] of Thailand - PTS (26-21)
Line 12: Line 23:
 
*Gold Medal Match - Defeated [[Jerome Thomas]] of France - PTS (38-23)
 
*Gold Medal Match - Defeated [[Jerome Thomas]] of France - PTS (38-23)
  
== World Amateur Championships ==
+
'''2005''' Won the Bronze Medal at the World Championships in Mianyang, China as a featherweight
'''2003 (in Bangkok, Thailand) as a flyweight)
+
*Defeated [[Bogdan Dobrescu]] (Romania) RSC 3
+
*Defeated [[Lee Sung]] (South Korea) 40-20
+
*Lost to [[Somjit Jongjohor]] (Thailand) 22-23
+
 
+
'''2005 (in Mianyang, China as a featherweight)''' bronze medalist
+
 
*Defeated Homayoun RSC 1
 
*Defeated Homayoun RSC 1
 
*Defeated [[Chung Chun-An]] (Chinese Taipei/Taiwan) RSC 3
 
*Defeated [[Chung Chun-An]] (Chinese Taipei/Taiwan) RSC 3
Line 32: Line 37:
 
*2005 withdrew in opening round match of flyweight competition
 
*2005 withdrew in opening round match of flyweight competition
 
*2006 featherweight champion, defeating [[Luis Franco]] 27-10 in final
 
*2006 featherweight champion, defeating [[Luis Franco]] 27-10 in final
* Had 250 amateur bouts.
 
----
 
 
Gamboa defected from the Cuban national team in December 2006, while in Venezuela; along with [[Yan Barthelemy]] and [[Odlanier Solis]]. After escaping to Colombia, and arriving in Miami, all three boxers signed professional promotional contracts with German-based [[First Artist and Arena]].
 
 
He was the subject of the "New Face" article in the [[Ring Magazine: May 2008|May 2008]] issue of ''The Ring'' magazine.
 
  
 
{{DEFAULTSORT:Gamboa, Yuriorkis}}
 
{{DEFAULTSORT:Gamboa, Yuriorkis}}

Revision as of 05:58, 6 September 2008

Yuriorkis Gamboa

Name: Yuriorkis Gamboa
Alias: El Ciclon de Guantánamo
Birth Name: Yuriorkis Gamboa Toledano
Born: 1981-12-23 (Age:33)
Birthplace: Guantanamo, Cuba
Hometown: Miami, Florida, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 5½″   /   166cm
Reach: 65″   /   165cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Ismael Salas


Yuriorkis Gamboa Toledano is a Cuban boxer who defected from the Cuban national team in December 2006, while in Venezuela; along with Yan Barthelemy and Odlanier Solis. After escaping to Colombia, and arriving in Miami, all three boxers signed professional promotional contracts with German-based First Artist and Arena.

He was the subject of the "New Face" article in the May 2008 issue of The Ring magazine.

Amateur Hightlights

  • Had 250 amateur bouts.

2003 Represented Cuba at the World Championships in Bangkok, Thailand as a flyweight:

2004 Won the Gold Medal at the 2004 Olympics at Flyweight:

2005 Won the Bronze Medal at the World Championships in Mianyang, China as a featherweight

Cuban National Amateur Championships

  • 2000 Light flyweight champion, defeating Yan Barthelemy 19-9 in final
  • 2001 silver medalist at Light flyweight, losing in final to Yan Barthelemy 7-2 in final
  • 2002 silver medalist at Light flyweight, losing in final to Yan Barthelemy 13-5 in final
  • 2003 flyweight champion, defeating Yosvani Acosta 18-5 in final
  • 2004 flyweight champion, defeating Kadel Luis Martinez 24-20 in final
  • 2005 withdrew in opening round match of flyweight competition
  • 2006 featherweight champion, defeating Luis Franco 27-10 in final