Difference between revisions of "Yuriorkis Gamboa"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(adding NABF champions category)
Line 42: Line 42:
 
[[Category:2004 Olympians]]
 
[[Category:2004 Olympians]]
 
[[Category:Cuban Olympians]]
 
[[Category:Cuban Olympians]]
 +
[[Category:NABF Super Featherweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:NABO Featherweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:NABO Featherweight Champions]]

Revision as of 00:44, 15 September 2008

Yuriorkis Gamboa

Name: Yuriorkis Gamboa
Alias: El Ciclon de Guantánamo
Birth Name: Yuriorkis Gamboa Toledano
Born: 1981-12-23 (Age:32)
Birthplace: Guantanamo, Cuba
Hometown: Miami, Florida, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 5½″   /   166cm
Reach: 65″   /   165cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Ismael Salas


Yuriorkis Gamboa Toledano is a Cuban boxer who defected from the Cuban national team in December 2006, while in Venezuela; along with Yan Barthelemy and Odlanier Solis. After escaping to Colombia, and arriving in Miami, all three boxers signed professional promotional contracts with German-based First Artist and Arena.

He was the subject of the "New Face" article in the May 2008 issue of The Ring magazine.

Amateur Hightlights

  • Had 250 amateur bouts.

2003 Represented Cuba at the World Championships in Bangkok, Thailand as a flyweight:

2004 Won the Gold Medal at the 2004 Olympics at Flyweight:

2005 Won the Bronze Medal at the World Championships in Mianyang, China as a featherweight

Cuban National Amateur Championships

  • 2000 Light flyweight champion, defeating Yan Barthelemy 19-9 in final
  • 2001 silver medalist at Light flyweight, losing in final to Yan Barthelemy 7-2 in final
  • 2002 silver medalist at Light flyweight, losing in final to Yan Barthelemy 13-5 in final
  • 2003 flyweight champion, defeating Yosvani Acosta 18-5 in final
  • 2004 flyweight champion, defeating Kadel Luis Martinez 24-20 in final
  • 2005 withdrew in opening round match of flyweight competition
  • 2006 featherweight champion, defeating Luis Franco 27-10 in final