Difference between revisions of "Yuriorkis Gamboa"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(adding NABF champions category)
Line 6: Line 6:
 
'''Yuriorkis Gamboa Toledano''' is a [[2004 Cuban Olympians|Cuban]] boxer who defected from the Cuban national team in December 2006, while in Venezuela; along with [[Yan Barthelemy]] and [[Odlanier Solis]]. After escaping to Colombia, and arriving in Miami, all three boxers signed professional promotional contracts with German-based [[First Artist and Arena]].
 
'''Yuriorkis Gamboa Toledano''' is a [[2004 Cuban Olympians|Cuban]] boxer who defected from the Cuban national team in December 2006, while in Venezuela; along with [[Yan Barthelemy]] and [[Odlanier Solis]]. After escaping to Colombia, and arriving in Miami, all three boxers signed professional promotional contracts with German-based [[First Artist and Arena]].
  
He was the subject of the "New Face" article in the [[Ring Magazine: May 2008|May 2008]] issue of ''The Ring'' magazine.
+
He was the subject of the "New Face" article in the [[Ring Magazine: May 2008|May 2008]] issue of ''The Ring'' magazine. He currently owns a 13-0 (11) record and has been ruled down four times in his career (three flash knockdowns against [[Roger Gonzalez]], [[Darling Jimenez]] and [[Adailton De Jesus]] and one knockdown courtesy of an elbow by [[Marcos Ramirez]]).
  
 
== Amateur Hightlights ==
 
== Amateur Hightlights ==

Revision as of 18:49, 16 January 2009

Yuriorkis Gamboa

Name: Yuriorkis Gamboa
Alias: El Ciclon de Guantánamo
Birth Name: Yuriorkis Gamboa Toledano
Born: 1981-12-23 (Age:33)
Birthplace: Guantanamo, Cuba
Hometown: Miami, Florida, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 5½″   /   166cm
Reach: 65″   /   165cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Ismael Salas


Yuriorkis Gamboa Toledano is a Cuban boxer who defected from the Cuban national team in December 2006, while in Venezuela; along with Yan Barthelemy and Odlanier Solis. After escaping to Colombia, and arriving in Miami, all three boxers signed professional promotional contracts with German-based First Artist and Arena.

He was the subject of the "New Face" article in the May 2008 issue of The Ring magazine. He currently owns a 13-0 (11) record and has been ruled down four times in his career (three flash knockdowns against Roger Gonzalez, Darling Jimenez and Adailton De Jesus and one knockdown courtesy of an elbow by Marcos Ramirez).

Amateur Hightlights

  • Had 250 amateur bouts.

2003 Represented Cuba at the World Championships in Bangkok, Thailand as a flyweight:

2004 Won the Gold Medal at the 2004 Olympics at Flyweight:

2005 Won the Bronze Medal at the World Championships in Mianyang, China as a featherweight

Cuban National Amateur Championships

  • 2000 Light flyweight champion, defeating Yan Barthelemy 19-9 in final
  • 2001 silver medalist at Light flyweight, losing in final to Yan Barthelemy 7-2 in final
  • 2002 silver medalist at Light flyweight, losing in final to Yan Barthelemy 13-5 in final
  • 2003 flyweight champion, defeating Yosvani Acosta 18-5 in final
  • 2004 flyweight champion, defeating Kadel Luis Martinez 24-20 in final
  • 2005 withdrew in opening round match of flyweight competition
  • 2006 featherweight champion, defeating Luis Franco 27-10 in final