Yuriorkis Gamboa

From BoxRec
Revision as of 03:27, 26 April 2011 by Noodle (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Yuriorkis Gamboa.jpg

Name: Yuriorkis Gamboa
Alias: El Ciclon de Guantánamo
Birth Name: Yuriorkis Gamboa Toledano
Born: 1981-12-23 (Age:33)
Birthplace: Guantanamo, Cuba
Hometown: Miami, Florida, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 5½″   /   166cm
Reach: 65″   /   165cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Ismael Salas
Manager: Ahmet Oener
Promoter: ARENA Box-Promotion and Top Rank

Yuriorkis Gamboa Toledano is a Cuban boxer who defected from the Cuban national team in December 2006, while in Venezuela; along with Yan Barthelemy and Odlanier Solis. After escaping to Colombia, and arriving in Miami, all three boxers signed professional promotional contracts with German-based ARENA Box-Promotion.

He was the subject of the "New Face" article in the May 2008 issue of The Ring magazine. He currently owns a 19-0 (15) record and has been ruled down five times in his career (three flash knockdowns against Roger Gonzalez, Darling Jimenez and Adailton De Jesus, one knockdown courtesy of an elbow by Marcos Ramirez and a slip that was ruled as a knockdown against Orlando Salido).

Amateur Hightlights

  • Had 250 amateur bouts.

2003 Represented Cuba at the World Championships in Bangkok, Thailand as a flyweight:

2004 Won the Gold Medal at the 2004 Olympics at Flyweight:

2005 Won the Bronze Medal at the World Championships in Mianyang, China as a featherweight

Cuban National Amateur Championships

  • 2000 Light flyweight champion, defeating Yan Barthelemy 19-9 in final
  • 2001 silver medalist at Light flyweight, losing in final to Yan Barthelemy 7-2 in final
  • 2002 silver medalist at Light flyweight, losing in final to Yan Barthelemy 13-5 in final
  • 2003 flyweight champion, defeating Yosvani Acosta 18-5 in final
  • 2004 flyweight champion, defeating Kadel Luis Martinez 24-20 in final
  • 2005 withdrew in opening round match of flyweight competition
  • 2006 featherweight champion, defeating Luis Franco 27-10 in final

Professional Career

Rgferwgf-1.jpg
  • April 27 2007 - Defeated Alexan Manvelyan 6-1 (4 KOs) by unanimous decision in his professional debut.
  • Oct. 30 2007 - Made his U.S. debut by defeating Adailton De Jesus 19-2 (17 KOs) via a 6th Round TKO.
  • Feb. 22 2008 - Scored a 1st Round KO victory over Johnnie Edwards 13-1-1 (7 KOs) on ESPN Friday Night Fights to claim the vacant NABF Super Featherweight Title.
  • May 17 2008 - Claimed the vacant WBC International Super Featherweight Title via a unanimous decision victory over Darling Jimenez 23-2-2 (14 KOs).
  • July 18 2008 - Won his 10th consecutive bout by knocking out Al Seeger 27-3 (21 KOs) in the 1st Round to win the vacant WBO NABO Featherweight Title.
  • Oct 4 2008 - Scored a 2nd Round knockout victory over then undefeated Marcos Ramirez 25-0 (16 KOs) on HBO Boxing After Dark.
  • Oct 10 2009 - Defeated Whyber Garcia to defend the WBA Featherweight title for the first time.
  • Sep 11 2010 - Beat Orlando Salido by UD to unify the WBA and IBF Featherweight titles. Becomes the first Cuban IBF world champion since the organizations inception in 1983.


Preceded by:
Chris John
Upgraded to Super Champion
WBA Featherweight Champion
2009 – 2010 Sep 11
Regular Champion
Upgraded to Super Champion
2010 Sep 11 – present
Super Champion
Succeeded by:
Jonathan Victor Barros
Regular Champion
Preceded by:
Orlando Salido
Stripped
IBF Featherweight Champion
2010 Sep 11 – 2011 Mar 26
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Vacant