Zab Judah

From BoxRec
Revision as of 21:42, 23 March 2008 by Rowdytimothy (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Zab Judah

Name: Zab Judah
Alias: Super
Birth Name: Zabdiel Judah
Born: 1977-10-27
Birthplace: Brooklyn, New York, USA
Hometown: Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 7½″   /   171cm
Reach: 72″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Lou Duva
Trainer: Yoel Judah

On February 05, 2005, Judah became the undisputed welterweight champion, with a 9th round TKO of reigning champ, Cory Spinks, in Spinks's hometown of St.Louis, Missouri. He would lose those titles, in his own hometown, on January 7, 2006, when he suffered a unanimous decision upset loss to WBC mandatory challenger, Carlos Manuel Baldomir. Baldomir only won the WBC title, as he only paid the sanctioning fee for that organization's title. It was widely believed that Judah's WBA and IBF titles were automatically vacated as a result of the loss, as has been the custom in similar situations, like Lloyd Honeyghan's loss to Jorge Vaca. However, on January 19, IBF championship chairman Lindsey Tucker told FightNews that Judah was still the organization's champion, as they like the WBA did not recognize the bout as a title match, however they did not choose to vacate the title as the WBA had done.

The loss also would have appeared to have cost Judah the opportunity to face widely recognized pound-for-pound king Floyd Mayweather, Jr. in a big pay-per-view showdown later in the spring of 2006. However, on January 20th, Bob Arum and Don King announced that the two would meet on April 8, 2006 in a HBO Pay-Per-View show, with Judah's IBF welterweight title on the line. Though Judah would start well in his match with Mayweather, Mayweather would take control of the fight in the 2nd half to win a comfortable unanimous decision. The bout was highlighted by a controversial 10th round incident, in which Judah landed a low blow on Mayweather, followed by a rabbit punch. This prompted Mayweather's trainer Roger Mayweather to enter the ring to go after Judah. Controversy over Roger Mayweather's actions prompted the IBF on April 18th, to order an immediate rematch betweeen Mayweather and Judah by August 8th. Mayweather, however, decided to abandon his title.

Amateur Highlights


Preceded by:
Terron Millett
Stripped
IBF Light Welterweight Champion
2000 Feb 12 – 2001 Nov 3
Succeeded by:
Kostya Tszyu
Preceded by:
DeMarcus Corley
WBO Light Welterweight Champion
2003 Jul 12 – 2004
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Miguel Angel Cotto
Preceded by:
Cory Spinks
Super Champion
WBA Welterweight Champion
2005 Feb 5 – 2006 Jan 7
Super Champion
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Preceded by:
Cory Spinks
WBC Welterweight Champion
2005 Feb 5 – 2006 Jan 7
Succeeded by:
Carlos Manuel Baldomir
Preceded by:
Cory Spinks
IBF Welterweight Champion
2005 Feb 5 – 2006 Apr 8
Succeeded by:
Floyd Mayweather, Jr.