Difference between revisions of "Zora Folley"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(gallery code added)
Line 2: Line 2:
 
<boxer>009384</boxer>
 
<boxer>009384</boxer>
 
'''Trainer:''' [[Cal Woods]] (circa 1955), [[Johnny Hart]]<br>
 
'''Trainer:''' [[Cal Woods]] (circa 1955), [[Johnny Hart]]<br>
'''Manager:''' [[Al Fenn]]  
+
'''Manager:''' [[Al Fenn]]<br>
 +
'''[[:Category:Zora Folley Gallery|Zora Folley Photo Gallery]]'''
  
== Factoids ==
 
*Foley fought many of the World's best heavyweights including [[George Chuvalo]], [[Eddie Machen]], [[Doug Jones]], [[Pete Rademacher]] and [[Muhammad Ali]] for the World Heavyweight title.
 
*Foley died hitting his head near a swimming pool.
 
  
== External Links ==
+
'''Zora Folley''' fought many of the best for the World Heavyweight Title--including [[George Chuvalo]], [[Eddie Machen]], [[Doug Jones]], [[Pete Rademacher]], and [[Muhammad Ali]]. He died hitting his head near a swimming pool.
*[http://boxingbiographies.com/bio/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=268&Itemid=27/ bio-boxingbiographies.com]
+
 
 +
== External Link ==
 +
*Boxing Biographies: [http://boxingbiographies.com/bio/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=268&Itemid=27/]
  
 
{{DEFAULTSORT:Folley, Zora}}
 
{{DEFAULTSORT:Folley, Zora}}
 
[[Category:African American Boxers]]
 
[[Category:African American Boxers]]

Revision as of 10:41, 3 February 2013

Zora Folley.jpg

Name: Zora Folley
Birth Name: Zora Bell Folley
Born: 1931-03-27
Birthplace: Dallas, Texas, USA
Died: 1972-07-07 (Age:41)
Hometown: Chandler, Arizona, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 1″   /   185cm
Reach: 77″   /   196cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Cal Woods (circa 1955), Johnny Hart
Manager: Al Fenn
Zora Folley Photo Gallery


Zora Folley fought many of the best for the World Heavyweight Title--including George Chuvalo, Eddie Machen, Doug Jones, Pete Rademacher, and Muhammad Ali. He died hitting his head near a swimming pool.

External Link

  • Boxing Biographies: [1]