close 
Please wait...

Arthur Schwartz

Judge   
global ID 405479
nationality
USA
residence
White Plains, New York, USA
sexmale

Record as a Judge

 1 2 3 >  last 100 bouts
date boxer lbs result opponent lbs location
1959-03-06
Stefan Redl143½DEddie Jordan146½
Madison Square Garden, New York, New York
PTS10/10
D
 PTS  10/10  
referee: Al Berl  4-6   judges: Arthur Schwartz 7-2, Bill Recht 4-4
1958-11-17
Eddie Lynch146½L Bill Flamio149
St. Nicholas Arena, New York, New York
UD10/10
L
 UD  10/10  
referee: Petey Scalzo  1-9   judges: Frank Fullam 1-9, Arthur Schwartz 1-9
1958-08-29
Don Jordan136½W Lahouari Godih139¼
Madison Square Garden, New York, New York
UD10/10
W
 UD  10/10  
referee: Arthur Mercante  7-1   judges: Arthur Schwartz 6-4, Artie Aidala 7-3
1958-07-18
Gale Kerwin135½L Bobby Scanlon139½
Madison Square Garden, New York, New York
UD10/10
L
 UD  10/10  
referee: Arthur Mercante  3-6   judges: Arthur Schwartz 3-7, Bill Recht 3-6
Kerwin was knocked down in the 2nd.
1958-06-27
Carlos Ortiz137½L Johnny Busso137
Madison Square Garden, New York, New York
SD10/10
L
 SD  10/10  
referee: Barney Felix  4-5   judges: Bill Recht 4-5, Arthur Schwartz 6-4
1958-05-19
Mickey Crawford153¾W Andy Figaro151½
St. Nicholas Arena, New York, New York
UD10/10
W
 UD  10/10  
referee: Barney Felix  5-3   judges: Artie Aidala 7-3, Arthur Schwartz 6-3
1958-04-21
Stefan Redl143½W Charlie Cummings147
St. Nicholas Arena, New York, New York
UD10/10
W
 UD  10/10  
referee: Mark Conn  8-2   judges: Harold Barnes 8-2, Arthur Schwartz 8-2
1958-03-17
Jimmy Archer143½L Johnny Gorman147
St. Nicholas Arena, New York, New York
SD10/10
L
 SD  10/10  
referee: Ray Miller  3-6   judges: Bill Forst 4-5, Arthur Schwartz 5-4
Gorman was knocked down in the 1st and 2nd round.
1958-03-03
Garnet Hart143¾W Duke Harris147
St. Nicholas Arena, New York, New York
SD10/10
W
 SD  10/10  
referee: Mark Conn  6-4   judges: Arthur Schwartz 5-4, Leo Birnbaum 4-5
1958-01-27
Danny Russo148½L Jimmy Archer150¼
St. Nicholas Arena, New York, New York
SD10/10
L
 SD  10/10  
referee: Mark Conn  4-6   judges: Arthur Schwartz 4-6, Tony Castellano 8-5
Castellano scored the bout 5-5 in rounds, but favored Russo in supplemental scoring.
1957-12-16
Tony DeCola151L Danny Russo149½
St. Nicholas Arena, New York, New York
MD10/10
L
 MD  10/10  
referee: Dave Feld  3-6   judges: Arthur Schwartz 4-5, Artie Aidala 5-5
1957-11-18
Peter Schmidt148¾L Danny Russo143¾
St. Nicholas Arena, New York, New York
MD10/10
L
 MD  10/10  
referee: Arthur Mercante  5-5   judges: Arthur Schwartz 3-6, Joe Eppy 4-5
1957-08-26
Gene Armstrong148W Rudy Sawyer151
St. Nicholas Arena, New York, New York
UD10/10
W
 UD  10/10  
referee: Mark Conn  5-4   judges: Arthur Schwartz 7-2, Joe Agnello 8-2
1957-07-22
Bobby Courchesne131½L Bobby Bell132
St. Nicholas Arena, New York, New York
TKO8/10
L
 TKO  8/10  
time: 3:00   referee: Petey Scalzo  4-3   judges: Ray Kozak 5-3, Arthur Schwartz 3-4
1957-02-15
Spider Webb159W Neal Rivers158
Madison Square Garden, New York, New York
UD10/10
W
 UD  10/10  
referee: Harry Kessler  9-1   judges: Frank Forbes 9-1, Arthur Schwartz 8-1
Webb was credited with scoring a knockdown in the 10th, when Rivers swung and missed and fell to the canvas.
1956-11-05
Wayne Bethea204¼W Howie Turner203
St. Nicholas Arena, New York, New York
SD10/10
W
 SD  10/10  
referee: Harry Ebbets  4-5   judges: Artie Aidala 6-3, Arthur Schwartz 6-3
1956-09-10
Johnny Sullivan160½W Willie Troy162¼
St. Nicholas Arena, New York, New York
UD10/10
W
 UD  10/10  
referee: Dave Feld  6-2   judges: Bert Grant 7-3, Arthur Schwartz 5-4
Troy suffered a fractured jaw in the 3rd round.
1956-08-06
Rory Calhoun152½W Charley Cotton158
St. Nicholas Arena, New York, New York
SD10/10
W
 SD  10/10  
referee: Dave Feld  3-5   judges: Arthur Schwartz 6-3, Joe Agnello 6-4
1956-07-16
Wayne Bethea180½W Jimmy Slade194½
St. Nicholas Arena, New York, New York
UD10/10
W
 UD  10/10  
referee: Harry Ebbets  7-2   judges: Artie Aidala 7-2, Arthur Schwartz 7-2
1956-06-25
Ludwig Lightburn140½W Jake Josato139½
St. Nicholas Arena, New York, New York
MD10/10
W
 MD  10/10  
referee: Mark Conn  8-2   judges: Arthur Schwartz 7-2, Leo Birnbaum 5-5
1956-06-04
Tex Gonzalez160¼W Hardy Smallwood158¼
St. Nicholas Arena, New York, New York
UD10/10
W
 UD  10/10  
referee: Dave Feld  8-5   judges: Frank Forbes 8-5, Arthur Schwartz 8-2
Both Feld and Forbes scored the bout 4-4 in rounds, but favored Gonzalez in the supplemental scoring.
1956-04-30
Orlando Zulueta138½L Johnny Busso139½
St. Nicholas Arena, New York, New York
SD10/10
L
 SD  10/10  
referee: Dave Feld  4-6   judges: Arthur Schwartz 3-6, Frank Forbes 6-4
1956-04-02
Hardy Smallwood152½W Gaspar Ortega157
St. Nicholas Arena, New York, New York
UD10/10
W
 UD  10/10  
referee: George Walsh  6-3   judges: Artie Aidala 5-4, Arthur Schwartz 5-4
Ortega was knocked down in the 4th.
1956-03-12
Hardy Smallwood160W Ray Drake160
St. Nicholas Arena, New York, New York
MD10/10
W
 MD  10/10  
referee: Mark Conn  4-4   judges: Arthur Schwartz 5-4, Joe Eppy 6-4
Drake was knocked down in the 2nd.
1956-02-27
Bobby Bell127½L Miguel Berrios128
St. Nicholas Arena, New York, New York
MD10/10
L
 MD  10/10  
referee: Mark Conn  4-5   judges: Arthur Schwartz 4-5, Arthur Schwartz 6-6
Both Conn and Schwartz had the bout even, but went to supplemental scoring.
 1 2 3 >  last 100 bouts
W
Win
L
Loss
D
Draw
N
No Contest
S
Scheduled/Pending
 event
 tape
 bout
 Encyclopaedia