Ernie Bicknell

ID# 161687

Pro Boxing
101 82 44
23 KOs 13 KOs

Pro Boxing

bouts 227
rounds 2324
KOs 10.13%

status inactive
career 1920-1937
born 1905-01-01
nationality
United Kingdom
death date 1981-01-01 / age 76
debut 1920-02-09
division light
residence
Edlington, Yorkshire, United Kingdom
birth place
New Tupton, Derbyshire, United Kingdom

Pro Boxing Career

227 boutspage
1
dateopponentw-l-d
last 6
result
1937-03-13 Tommy Spooner 4 5 0
Drill Hall, Denaby Main
D
PTS
1936-03-21 Tommy Orr 3 1 0
Drill Hall, Denaby Main
D
PTS
1934-05-04 George Creasey 13 5 3
White Hart Garage, Gainsborough
L
PTS
1934-03-26 Johnny Waples 2 1 0
Holborn Stadium Club, Holborn
L
PTS
1934-03-01 Arthur (Ginger) Sadd 42 2 6
Corn Hall, Norwich
L
PTS
1933-12-03 Sol Severns 43 20 5
Mortlake Arena, Custom House
L
DQ
1933-12-03 Billy Jones 2 3 3
Mortlake Arena, Custom House
L
PTS
1933-12-03 Johnny Gordon 3 5 1
Broadway Social Club, Stratford
W
PTS
1933-11-19 Sol Severns 41 20 5
Palais de Danse, East Ham
L
PTS
1933-11-10 Jim Bird 5 8 0
Albion Road Stadium, North Shields
L
PTS
1933-11-05 Charlie East 2 3 0
Palais de Danse, East Ham
D
PTS
1933-09-23 Tom Brannon debut
Town Hall, Retford
D
PTS
1933-07-08 Phil Kelly 2 0 0
Colliery BC, Miners Hall, Ollerton
D
PTS
1933-05-13 Jack Tierney 4 11 1
Miners Welfare Hall, Edlington
W
RTD
1933-04-17 Howard Powell 1 7 2
Drill Hall, Worksop
L
DQ
1933-04-10 Kid Haycox 23 19 8
Drill Hall, Chesterfield
D
PTS
1933-03-21 Tommy Dexter 13 34 11
Drill Hall, Lincoln
W
PTS
1933-03-19 Bob Sheary 7 5 2
Stadium, South Elmsall
W
PTS
1933-03-12 Boy Watson 9 9 1
White Cross Boxing Stadium, Guisley
W
PTS
1933-02-17 Nash (Young) Shakespeare 7 18 4
Gaiety Skating Rink, Castleford
W
PTS
1932-12-21 George (Young) Gledhill 15 11 3
Town Hall, Skipton
L
DQ
1932-12-09 Joe Leighton 3 12 0
Drill Hall, Lincoln
W
PTS
1932-11-19 Herman Higgins debut
Town Hall, Retford
W
RTD
1932-11-14 Kid Law 1 0 0
Drill Hall, Coventry
W
PTS
1932-11-11 Selwyn Davies 17 23 8
Judge's Hall, Trealaw
L
PTS
1932-10-31 Kid Law debut
Drill Hall, Coventry
L
DQ
1932-10-24 Allen Kennedy 3 0 0
Skating Rink, Chesterfield
L
PTS
1932-10-14 Jim Travis 20 28 3
Drill Hall, Lincoln
W
PTS
1932-09-23 Howard Powell 1 5 1
New Hall, Dereham
D
PTS
1932-09-20 Howard Powell 1 4 1
Womens Institute Hall, Wymondham
W
PTS
1932-09-20 Joe Leighton 3 11 0
Corn Hall, North Walsham
W
RTD
1932-09-12 Allen Kennedy 2 0 0
Skating Rink, Chesterfield
L
PTS
1932-09-03 Howard Powell 1 4 0
Miners Welfare Hall, Edlington
D
PTS
1932-08-18 Jerry Sands 2 6 2
Alexandra Palace, Wood Green
W
RTD
1932-08-13 Kid Brooks 11 12 2
Millmoor Ground, Rotherham
W
PTS
1932-07-30 Luther Walker 18 13 4
Drill Hall, Chesterfield
W
KO
1932-07-18 Fred Oldfield 21 18 4
Newark Football Ground, Newark
L
PTS
1932-07-02 Ted Cullen 69 51 30
Drill Hall, Mansfield
D
PTS
1932-07-02 Joe Leighton 3 10 0
Brick and Tile Football Ground, Retford
W
PTS
1932-06-24 Cyclone Joe Warriner 10 17 2
Old Barracks, Lincoln
W
PTS
1932-06-18 Kid Haycox 20 17 7
Brick and Tile Football Ground, Retford
W
PTS
1932-05-20 Kid Haycox 20 17 6
Albion Hall, Stockbridge
D
PTS
1932-05-16 Ted Cullen 68 51 29
Town Hall, Retford
D
PTS
1932-05-14 Bert Swaddle 6 7 1
Netherholme Stadium, Worksop
D
PTS
1932-04-15 Jim Crofton 1 3 0
Drill Hall, Lincoln
W
PTS
1932-04-03 Bert Swaddle 5 7 1
Palais de Danse, Rawmarsh
L
PTS
1932-04-02 Sam Minto 27 44 10
Town Hall, Retford
W
PTS
1932-03-14 Bert Swaddle 5 6 1
Drill Hall, Worksop
W
PTS
1932-02-27 Sonny Lee 62 21 2
Town Hall, Retford
L
PTS
1932-02-06 Young Dyson debut
Miners Welfare Hall, Edlington
W
RTD
1932-01-30 Sonny Lee 58 20 2
Town Hall, Retford
L
PTS
1932-01-18 J P Boyle debut
Scottish Stadium, Govan
W
PTS
1932-01-16 Dan McGarry 8 2 0
The Ring, Glasgow
D
PTS
1932-01-14 Tommy Spiers 14 0 0
Scottish Stadium, Govan
L
PTS
1932-01-03 Ernie Moyse 5 7 2
Imperial Hall, Barnsley
W
RTD
1931-12-26 Sam Minto 26 41 9
Forester's Arms, Adwick-le-Street
D
PTS
1931-12-14 Seaman Tommy Watson 79 3 2
Casino, Rochester
L
PTS
1931-12-11 Eric Slater 10 10 5
Gaiety Skating Rink, Castleford
W
PTS
1931-12-05 Kid Haycox 19 15 6
Miners Welfare Hall, Edlington
W
PTS
1931-11-27 Eric Slater 10 8 5
Gaiety Skating Rink, Castleford
W
PTS
1931-11-13 Kid Close 4 4 1
Gaiety Skating Rink, Castleford
W
PTS
1931-11-07 Chocolate Kid Melgram 16 8 6
Miners Welfare Hall, Edlington
D
PTS
1931-10-10 Jack Tierney 3 11 0
Miners Welfare Hall, Edlington
D
PTS
1931-09-14 Jack Butler 6 10 0
Drill Hall, Clay Cross
D
PTS
1931-08-29 Joe Leighton 3 7 0
Miners Welfare Hall, Edlington
W
PTS
1931-08-07 Ginger Williams 8 14 5
Uniited Football Ground, Denaby
W
PTS
1931-08-02 Eric Slater 7 8 5
Barnsley Stadium, Barnsley
L
RTD
1931-07-18 Joe Leighton 3 6 0
Miners Welfare Hall, Edlington
W
PTS
1931-07-11 Kid Abrahams 3 11 1
Picture House, Maltby
W
PTS
1931-06-20 Eric Slater 7 8 4
Forester's Arms, Adwick-le-Street
D
PTS
1931-06-06 Alf Joiner 0 4 1
Forester's Arms, Adwick-le-Street
W
KO
1931-05-30 Fred Gee 0 2 0
Picture House, Maltby
W
DQ
1931-05-11 George Adams 5 4 1
Central Hall, Scunthorpe
L
PTS
1931-02-06 Johnny Mason 0 1 1
Drill Hall, Camden Town
L
PTS
1931-01-19 Johnny Grayson debut
Central Hall, Scunthorpe
D
PTS
1930-11-09 Arthur Young Evitt 14 8 7
Adelphi Club, Salford
L
PTS
1930-10-29 Alf Paolozzi 2 10 1
Winter Gardens, Morecambe
L
RTD
1930-10-26 Sid Conn 34 23 8
Adelphi Club, Salford
W
PTS
1930-09-23 Charlie Barlow 3 1 0
Cavendish Street AC, Ashton under Lyne
L
PTS
1930-09-23 Billy Granelly 12 12 3
Music Hall, Shrewsbury
L
PTS
1930-09-15 Tom Bailey 39 19 8
King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester
L
RTD
1930-09-08 Len George 61 40 22
Central Hall, Scunthorpe
W
KO
1930-08-25 Harry White 8 12 4
Central Hall, Scunthorpe
L
PTS
1930-08-02 Eric Slater 5 1 2
Rugby Football Ground, South Elmsall
D
PTS
1930-07-21 Harry White 8 12 3
Central Hall, Scunthorpe
D
PTS
1930-07-05 Billy Edmunds 8 10 3
Carrow Road (Norwich FC), Norwich
L
PTS
1930-06-14 Alf Butters 20 5 3
Forester's Arms, Adwick-le-Street
L
RTD
1930-05-31 Ginger Williams 6 8 4
Forester's Arms, Adwick-le-Street
W
PTS
1930-05-12 Sol Severns 15 2 3
Town Hall, Alfreton
W
PTS
1930-05-08 Billy O'Brien debut
Corn Hall, Norwich
D
PTS
1930-04-13 Paddy Jones 32 17 3
National Sporting Club, Leeds
W
PTS
1930-04-13 Paddy Jones 32 16 3
National Sporting Club, Leeds
W
PTS
1930-03-29 Terence Keys 0 4 1
Drill Hall, Clay Cross
W
DQ
1930-03-25 Harry White 8 12 2
Corn Exchange, Grimsby
D
PTS
1930-03-16 Len George 59 36 21
Vale Hall, Kilburn
L
PTS
1930-03-15 Joe Brown 17 9 1
King's Hall, Belle Vue, Manchester
W
PTS
1930-03-10 Jim Learoyd 78 28 19
Ideal Skating Rink, Harrogate
L
PTS
1930-02-20 Sid Raiteri 9 8 4
Premierland, Whitechapel
L
PTS
1930-02-09 George Peck 9 7 2
Premierland, Whitechapel
L
PTS
1930-02-03 Nash (Young) Shakespeare 4 8 2
Ideal Skating Rink, Harrogate
W
PTS
227 boutspage
1