Frank Farmer

ID# 028616

Pro Boxing
69 27 25
19 KOs 8 KOs

Pro Boxing

bouts 125
rounds 718
KOs 15.2%

status inactive
career 1911-1930
birth name Frank Thomas Farmer
alias Old Bald Eagle
born 1889-12-02
nationality
USA
death date 1930-03-24 / age 40
debut 1911-07-04
division light heavy
stance orthodox
height 5′ 11½″   /   182cm
residence
Kapowsin, Washington, USA
birth place
Sumner, Washington, USA

Pro Boxing Career

133 boutspage
1
dateopponentw-l-d
last 6
result
1930-03-24 Spark Plug Boyd 45 31 27
Garden A.C., Tacoma
L
KO
1929-12-31 Otto Berg 1 3 0
Drumheller
W
PTS
1929-10-09 Spark Plug Boyd 41 30 27
Drumheller
W
UD
1929-09-21 Philip Befus 5 0 2
Stettler
W
KO
1929-04-03 KO Franklin 6 5 1
Anaconda
W
PTS
1928-09-19 Harry Woods 1 0 1
Liberty Hall, Bellingham
W
KO
1928-07-19 Spark Plug Boyd 37 24 21
American Legion Auditorium, Olympia
D
PTS
1928-01-11 Dusty Miller 19 8 7
Arena, White Center
N
NC
1927-02-10 Marine Ranieri 12 11 8
Greenwich Coliseum, Tacoma
L
PTS
1926-01-26 Bill Cusick 4 0 0
Crystal Pool, Seattle
L
PTS
1926-01-19 Willie Keeler 16 13 5
Scandinavian Hall, Klamath Falls
W
PTS
1926-01-01 Willie Keeler 16 12 5
Scandinavian Hall, Klamath Falls
W
PTS
1925-11-05 Young Jack Dempsey 13 4 8
Auditorium, Tacoma
L
TKO
1925-09-17 Bill Tate 31 27 3
Auditorium, Tacoma
L
PTS
1925-08-14 Willie Keeler 14 11 5
Kellogg
L
PTS
1925-06-01 Kid Norfolk 112 26 8
Armory, Portland
L
MD
1925-04-02 Young Jack Dempsey 8 2 7
Auditorium, Tacoma
W
PTS
1925-03-10 Frank Kid Williams 0 0 1
Arena, Vernon
W
PTS
1925-01-29 Young Peter Jackson 4 6 0
Legion Auditorium, Olympia
W
PTS
1924-12-19 Ray Neuman 8 8 7
Legion Stadium, Hollywood
W
PTS
1924-10-30 Jimmy Delaney 42 4 8
Armory, Portland
L
MD
1924-09-04 Tiny Jim Herman 34 8 9
Glide Rink, Tacoma
L
PTS
1924-05-27 Nig Yeager 10 1 1
Armory, Portland
W
UD
1924-04-24 George Lamson 16 7 4
Tacoma
W
PTS
1924-03-27 Floyd Johnson 34 4 8
Tacoma
D
PTS
1924-03-24 Nig Yeager 8 1 1
Armory, Portland
L
PTS
1924-03-21 Jim Firpo Gorman debut
Elks Gym, Coeur d'Alene
W
PTS
1924-02-08 Jack Nolan 3 2 1
Napier Theatre, Drumheller
D
PTS
1924-01-30 Spud Marshall debut
Jones Hall, Hillyard
W
KO
1923-12-21 Earl Ritchie 13 7 1
Scandinavian Hall, Klamath Falls
W
PTS
1923-10-30 Nig Yeager 8 0 0
Armory, Portland
W
MD
1923-10-25 Rocco Stramaglia 8 9 4
Eagles Hall, Tacoma
W
PTS
1923-10-08 George Lamson 14 4 4
Armory, Portland
L
TKO
1923-09-12 Jim Tracey 12 21 3
Auditorium, Oakland
D
PTS
1923-09-01 Tony Fuente 20 3 3
Oxnard
W
KO
1923-08-22 Al Hoag 2 7 12
Auditorium, Oakland
W
PTS
1923-07-31 Marty Foley 26 18 13
Armory, Portland
N
NC
1923-06-13 Jack Reeves 30 9 14
Auditorium, Oakland
L
PTS
1923-06-12 Bert Colima 60 7 8
Arena, Vernon
L
PTS
1923-05-24 Billy Shade 49 21 20
Eagles A.C., Tacoma
W
PTS
1923-05-11 Earl Ritchie 13 6 1
Scandinavian Hall, Klamath Falls
W
KO
1923-03-30 Rocco Stramaglia 4 4 4
Heilig Theater, Portland
W
PTS
1923-02-22 Bob Getz 1 0 0
Armory, Portland
W
KO
1922-09-14 Sailor Tom King 5 7 2
Auditorium, Tacoma
W
PTS
1922-05-23 Gordon McKay 36 5 15
Arena, Seattle
L
PTS
1922-05-18 Marty Foley 20 11 13
Auditorium, Tacoma
W
PTS
1922-04-20 Bill Bethel 4 0 3
Eagles A.C., Tacoma
W
KO
1922-02-09 Floyd Johnson 17 2 6
Tacoma
D
PTS
1922-01-12 Jack McAuliffe II 4 0 0
Eagles Hall, Tacoma
L
TKO
1921-09-05 Rocco Stramaglia 2 1 0
Cle Elum
D
PTS
1921-07-08 Jimmy Darcy 41 28 30
Armory, Portland
W
PTS
1921-05-05 Jim Jam Barry 21 20 18
Eagles Hall, Tacoma
W
PTS
1921-01-26 Bob Devere 25 20 3
Arena, Milwaukie
W
PTS
1921-01-01 Harlan Bunker 8 1 3
Arena, Milwaukie
W
TKO
1920-10-13 Sam Langford 157 30 41
Arena, Seattle
L
PTS
1920-09-23 Andre Anderson 16 14 2
Eagles A.C., Tacoma
W
KO
1920-09-09 Tiny Jim Herman 10 1 4
Eagles A.C., Tacoma
D
PTS
1920-05-14 Young Hector 14 10 4
Arena, Seattle
W
PTS
1920-04-30 Tiny Jim Herman 8 1 2
Armory, Portland
D
PTS
1920-04-07 Hugh Walker 13 13 9
Arena, Milwaukie
W
PTS
1920-02-19 Young Hector 12 8 4
Eagles Club, Tacoma
W
PTS
1920-01-01 Boy McCormick 16 4 4
Arena, Milwaukie
L
KO
1919-12-30 Young Hector 10 7 3
Crystal Pool, Seattle
D
PTS
1919-12-18 Jack Reeves 12 4 5
Tahoma Hall, Tacoma
W
PTS
1919-12-03 Tommy Gibbons 44 0 3
Crystal Pool, Seattle
L
PTS

1919-11-25 Boy McCormick 16 4 3
Arena, Milwaukie
D
PTS
1919-11-21 Joe Welsh 5 4 1
Eagles Hall, Tacoma
W
PTS
1919-11-05 Gunboat Smith 76 36 9
Arena, Seattle
W
PTS
1919-10-17 Leo Cross 5 0 9
Crystal Pool, Seattle
W
KO
1919-10-09 Spud Murphy 21 5 14
Tahoma Hall, Tacoma
D
PTS
1919-09-04 Ole Anderson 5 1 3
Tahoma Hall, Tacoma
W
PTS
1919-05-27 K O Kruvosky 30 11 14
Dreamland Rink, San Francisco
L
PTS
1919-05-22 Ole Anderson 4 0 2
Eagles Club, Tacoma
W
PTS
1919-04-11 Young Al Ross 10 5 7
Al Azhar Temple, Calgary
W
PTS
1919-02-06 Mick King 35 17 12
Eagles Hall, Tacoma
W
PTS
1919-01-09 K O Kruvosky 27 10 10
Eagles Club, Tacoma
W
PTS
1918-12-17 Harry Williams 1 0 1
Crystal Pool, Seattle
W
KO
1918-12-12 Jimmy Darcy 23 17 18
Heilig Theater, Portland
D
PTS
1918-10-01 K O Kruvosky 24 9 9
Arena, Seattle
L
PTS
1918-09-19 Joe Bonds 33 19 12
Tahoma Hall, Tacoma
W
PTS
1918-05-28 Jimmy Darcy 22 16 16
Tahoma Hall, Tacoma
W
PTS
1918-05-07 Jack Dillon 174 19 25
Eagles Hall, Tacoma
W
PTS
1918-04-30 Mick King 32 16 7
Arena, Seattle
D
PTS
1918-04-11 Mick King 30 14 7
Tahoma Hall, Tacoma
W
PTS
1918-03-21 Al Sommers 16 4 16
Tahoma Hall, Tacoma
W
PTS
1918-02-28 Mick King 27 14 6
Tahoma Hall, Tacoma
D
PTS
1918-02-14 Steve Reynolds 18 13 15
Tahoma Hall, Tacoma
W
KO
1918-02-01 Battling Ortega 40 5 7
Crystal Pool, Seattle
L
PTS
1918-01-08 Steve Reynolds 18 12 14
Crystal Pool, Seattle
D
PTS
1917-12-14 Steve Reynolds 17 11 14
Crystal Pool, Seattle
L
TKO
1917-11-29 Chet McIntyre 9 1 2
Tahoma Hall, Tacoma
D
PTS
1917-04-12 Young Al Ross 4 3 3
Tahoma Hall, Tacoma
W
PTS
1917-03-27 Pat Dorian 4 2 10
Glide Rink, Tacoma
W
TKO
1917-01-10 Lowe Simms 3 4 5
Eagles Hall, Tacoma
D
PTS
1916-11-27 Willie Meehan 73 11 31
Glide Rink, Tacoma
L
PTS
1916-11-22 Jimmy Darcy 9 7 13
Dreamland Pavilion, Seattle
W
PTS
1916-11-16 Steve Reynolds 14 10 12
Eagles Hall, Tacoma
W
TKO
1916-10-27 Willie Meehan 71 11 31
Dreamland Pavilion, Seattle
L
PTS
1916-07-07 George Pappas 1 4 4
San Francisco
N
NC
1916-03-02 Billy Murray 43 13 4
Glide Rink, Tacoma
W
PTS
133 boutspage
1