Page 5 of 8

Re: Crawford vs Indongo is a hell of a fight! How this one is gonna play out ?

Posted: 19 Aug 2017, 23:52
by Impractical Poster
diddy wrote:I'd rather watch Beyoncé or Tyrese act than watch Crawford have another fight at 140 lbs.
Unless its Mikey G

Re: Crawford vs Indongo is a hell of a fight! How this one is gonna play out ?

Posted: 19 Aug 2017, 23:54
by Jip
diddy wrote:
diddy wrote:
Jip wrote:My pred i tc ud win. But indongo is his toughest opponent so far.
I don't think he's better than Felix Diaz or Postol.
And he isn't.
:TU:

Re: Crawford vs Indongo is a hell of a fight! How this one is gonna play out ?

Posted: 19 Aug 2017, 23:55
by ValMar
Impractical Poster wrote:
diddy wrote:I'd rather watch Beyoncé or Tyrese act than watch Crawford have another fight at 140 lbs.
Unless its Mikey G
:TU:

Re: Crawford vs Indongo is a hell of a fight! How this one is gonna play out ?

Posted: 19 Aug 2017, 23:58
by Covfefe
So who's next?

Mikey G?

Or welterweight?

Re: Crawford vs Indongo is a hell of a fight! How this one is gonna play out ?

Posted: 20 Aug 2017, 00:00
by Jip
Covfefe wrote:So who's next?

Mikey G?

Or welterweight?
It should be mikey. The last worthy opponent for tc at that weight.

Re: Crawford vs Indongo is a hell of a fight! How this one is gonna play out ?

Posted: 20 Aug 2017, 00:00
by gilgamesh
This win bumped Crawford up to #2 P4P for me.

Re: Crawford vs Indongo is a hell of a fight! How this one is gonna play out ?

Posted: 20 Aug 2017, 00:01
by SenorPipino
In retrospect, those 22-1 odds favoring Crawford don't seem so outlandish after all.

Re: Crawford vs Indongo is a hell of a fight! How this one is gonna play out ?

Posted: 20 Aug 2017, 00:02
by Covfefe
gilgamesh wrote:This win bumped Crawford up to #2 P4P for me.
Behind?

Re: Crawford vs Indongo is a hell of a fight! How this one is gonna play out ?

Posted: 20 Aug 2017, 00:03
by gilgamesh
Covfefe wrote:
gilgamesh wrote:This win bumped Crawford up to #2 P4P for me.
Behind?
Ward

Re: Crawford vs Indongo is a hell of a fight! How this one is gonna play out ?

Posted: 20 Aug 2017, 00:03
by punchoutsb
gilgamesh wrote:This win bumped Crawford up to #2 P4P for me.
I'm curious why? Not so much the ranking (he has to be 1-3 on anyone's list) but rather why did beating Indongo move him up? He's already fought and beaten much better and more proven competition.

Re: Crawford vs Indongo is a hell of a fight! How this one is gonna play out ?

Posted: 20 Aug 2017, 00:04
by Covfefe
gilgamesh wrote:
Covfefe wrote:
gilgamesh wrote:This win bumped Crawford up to #2 P4P for me.
Behind?
Ward
I can't disagree with that.

Re: Crawford vs Indongo is a hell of a fight! How this one is gonna play out ?

Posted: 20 Aug 2017, 00:05
by gilgamesh
punchoutsb wrote:
gilgamesh wrote:This win bumped Crawford up to #2 P4P for me.
I'm curious why? Not so much the ranking (he has to be 1-3 on anyone's list) but rather why did beating Indongo move him up? He's already fought and beaten much better and more proven competition.
He has, but I'd say his win over Indongo, and the dominant fashion with which he achieved ranks as one of his finer performances to date. This combined with the fact that Vasyl Lomachenko just beat up a no hope scrub in Marriaga, and had a harder time doing it than Crawford just had dispatching the #2 guy in his weight class lead me to put him over Loma.

Re: Crawford vs Indongo is a hell of a fight! How this one is gonna play out ?

Posted: 20 Aug 2017, 00:07
by SaadOffTheDeck
Obviously subjective, and he's faced better opponents, but I don't see anything Ward does better than TC. Hopefully, I won't have to occasionally read about him being a runner. Even the worst posters should be able to see that he's aggressive as fornicate.

Re: Crawford vs Indongo is a hell of a fight! How this one is gonna play out ?

Posted: 20 Aug 2017, 00:07
by diddy
Ward has beaten Kovalev and Froch and Kessler.

TCs best win is Felix Diaz. Equivalent to say Sullivan Barrera.

TC is 3 on my list with Loma 2. They're basically tied for me.

GGG would be 4.

Spence and Thurman tied for 5th.

Canelo 7.

If TC beats Thurman or Spence he is undoubtedly #1. I would say the same for Thurman or Spence. If 1 of them beats TC they go to #1.

Re: Crawford vs Indongo is a hell of a fight! How this one is gonna play out ?

Posted: 20 Aug 2017, 00:08
by gilgamesh
SaadOffTheDeck wrote:Obviously subjective, and he's faced better opponents, but I don't see anything Ward does better than TC. Hopefully, I won't have to occasionally read about him being a runner. Even the worst posters should be able to see that he's aggressive as eff.
I don't either. Ward is ahead of him on WHO he's beaten so far. I don't doubt at all that Crawford will overtake him.

Re: Crawford vs Indongo is a hell of a fight! How this one is gonna play out ?

Posted: 20 Aug 2017, 00:11
by punchoutsb
gilgamesh wrote:
punchoutsb wrote:
gilgamesh wrote:This win bumped Crawford up to #2 P4P for me.
I'm curious why? Not so much the ranking (he has to be 1-3 on anyone's list) but rather why did beating Indongo move him up? He's already fought and beaten much better and more proven competition.
He has, but I'd say his win over Indongo, and the dominant fashion with which he achieved ranks as one of his finer performances to date. This combined with the fact that Vasyl Lomachenko just beat up a no hope scrub in Marriaga, and had a harder time doing it than Crawford just had dispatching the #2 guy in his weight class lead me to put him over Loma.
:TU:

Lomachenko and Crawford are two of my favorites. I can't see how anyone would have Loma over Crawford at this point. Crawford has the resume and the dominance. Indongo may have been rated #2, but he's not the second best Jr. Welter. He's a guy that worked hard and got extremely lucky.

Re: Crawford vs Indongo is a hell of a fight! How this one is gonna play out ?

Posted: 20 Aug 2017, 00:13
by gilgamesh
punchoutsb wrote:
gilgamesh wrote:
punchoutsb wrote:
I'm curious why? Not so much the ranking (he has to be 1-3 on anyone's list) but rather why did beating Indongo move him up? He's already fought and beaten much better and more proven competition.
He has, but I'd say his win over Indongo, and the dominant fashion with which he achieved ranks as one of his finer performances to date. This combined with the fact that Vasyl Lomachenko just beat up a no hope scrub in Marriaga, and had a harder time doing it than Crawford just had dispatching the #2 guy in his weight class lead me to put him over Loma.
:TU:

Lomachenko and Crawford are two of my favorites. I can't see how anyone would have Loma over Crawford at this point. Crawford has the resume and the dominance. Indongo may have been rated #2, but he's not the second best Jr. Welter. He's a guy that worked hard and got extremely lucky.
He WAS the 2nd best Jr. Welterweight a few hours ago. Now it's Mikey Garcia. Even now I'd still have Indongo as #3 at Jr. Welterweight. It's not an especially deep division right now.

Re: Crawford vs Indongo is a hell of a fight! How this one is gonna play out ?

Posted: 20 Aug 2017, 00:14
by Boxing Writer
diddy wrote:Ward has beaten Kovalev and Froch and Kessler.

TCs best win is Felix Diaz. Equivalent to say Sullivan Barrera.

TC is 3 on my list with Loma 2. They're basically tied for me.

GGG would be 4.

Spence and Thurman tied for 5th.

Canelo 7.

If TC beats Thurman or Spence he is undoubtedly #1. I would say the same for Thurman or Spence. If 1 of them beats TC they go to #1.
Not a bad list except of Keith Thurman. I don't consider him as a to-10 P4P fighter at all, and I think that either Crawford or Spence would beat him easily.

Re: Crawford vs Indongo is a hell of a fight! How this one is gonna play out ?

Posted: 20 Aug 2017, 00:16
by gilgamesh
Boxing Writer wrote:
diddy wrote:Ward has beaten Kovalev and Froch and Kessler.

TCs best win is Felix Diaz. Equivalent to say Sullivan Barrera.

TC is 3 on my list with Loma 2. They're basically tied for me.

GGG would be 4.

Spence and Thurman tied for 5th.

Canelo 7.

If TC beats Thurman or Spence he is undoubtedly #1. I would say the same for Thurman or Spence. If 1 of them beats TC they go to #1.
Not a bad list except of Keith Thurman. I don't consider him as a to-10 P4P fighter at all, and I think that either Crawford or Spence would beat him easily.
I don't consider Thurman Top 10 either.

Re: Crawford vs Indongo is a hell of a fight! How this one is gonna play out ?

Posted: 20 Aug 2017, 00:16
by Best Coast
gilgamesh wrote:
SaadOffTheDeck wrote:Obviously subjective, and he's faced better opponents, but I don't see anything Ward does better than TC. Hopefully, I won't have to occasionally read about him being a runner. Even the worst posters should be able to see that he's aggressive as eff.
I don't either. Ward is ahead of him on WHO he's beaten so far. I don't doubt at all that Crawford will overtake him.
Agree with you on both counts!! :OhYes:

Re: Crawford vs Indongo is a hell of a fight! How this one is gonna play out ?

Posted: 20 Aug 2017, 00:21
by punchoutsb
gilgamesh wrote:
punchoutsb wrote:
gilgamesh wrote:
He has, but I'd say his win over Indongo, and the dominant fashion with which he achieved ranks as one of his finer performances to date. This combined with the fact that Vasyl Lomachenko just beat up a no hope scrub in Marriaga, and had a harder time doing it than Crawford just had dispatching the #2 guy in his weight class lead me to put him over Loma.
:TU:

Lomachenko and Crawford are two of my favorites. I can't see how anyone would have Loma over Crawford at this point. Crawford has the resume and the dominance. Indongo may have been rated #2, but he's not the second best Jr. Welter. He's a guy that worked hard and got extremely lucky.
He WAS the 2nd best Jr. Welterweight a few hours ago. Now it's Mikey Garcia. Even now I'd still have Indongo as #3 at Jr. Welterweight. It's not an especially deep division right now.
No, it's not deep. And yet his best win? Well he's only got two to even consider. A big upset over Troyanovski and a win over a the past it second best 140 from Scotland is hardly enough to have him that high, in my opinion. He's raw, been dropped four times now, wild and doesn't move very well. I'd take Adrian Broner over Indongo in a heart beat.

Re: Crawford vs Indongo is a hell of a fight! How this one is gonna play out ?

Posted: 20 Aug 2017, 00:26
by diddy
gilgamesh wrote:
Boxing Writer wrote:
diddy wrote:Ward has beaten Kovalev and Froch and Kessler.

TCs best win is Felix Diaz. Equivalent to say Sullivan Barrera.

TC is 3 on my list with Loma 2. They're basically tied for me.

GGG would be 4.

Spence and Thurman tied for 5th.

Canelo 7.

If TC beats Thurman or Spence he is undoubtedly #1. I would say the same for Thurman or Spence. If 1 of them beats TC they go to #1.
Not a bad list except of Keith Thurman. I don't consider him as a to-10 P4P fighter at all, and I think that either Crawford or Spence would beat him easily.
I don't consider Thurman Top 10 either.
I have Thurman slightly ahead of Mikey Garcia because he has beaten Porter and Danny Garcia. Mikey's best win is Broner.

Thurman is a very good fighter. Not sure what you're watching. Mikey is very good as well but one guy has beaten clearly superior opposition.

Re: Crawford vs Indongo is a hell of a fight! How this one is gonna play out ?

Posted: 20 Aug 2017, 00:29
by Best Coast
diddy wrote:Ward has beaten Kovalev and Froch and Kessler.

TCs best win is Felix Diaz. Equivalent to say Sullivan Barrera.

TC is 3 on my list with Loma 2. They're basically tied for me.

GGG would be 4.

Spence and Thurman tied for 5th.

Canelo 7.

If TC beats Thurman or Spence he is undoubtedly #1. I would say the same for Thurman or Spence. If 1 of them beats TC they go to #1.
IMO both GGG and Lomachenko have had the good fortune of having their legendary amateur careers follow them into the pro ranks. GGG was already in everyone's top 10 P4P when his biggest win was Martin Murray. Lomachenko's best win is Gary Russell & he is already top 5 P4P in most lists.

Both GGG & Loma have dominated relatively ordinary pro opposition and they are being ranked on their potential rather than their pro accomplishments!! How else do you explain Loma being in top 5 when his loss came to a guy like Salido who's not even in anyone's top 50 P4P!!

Re: Crawford vs Indongo is a hell of a fight! How this one is gonna play out ?

Posted: 20 Aug 2017, 00:33
by Mexi-Box
diddy wrote:
gilgamesh wrote:
Boxing Writer wrote: Not a bad list except of Keith Thurman. I don't consider him as a to-10 P4P fighter at all, and I think that either Crawford or Spence would beat him easily.
I don't consider Thurman Top 10 either.
I have Thurman slightly ahead of Mikey Garcia because he has beaten Porter and Danny Garcia. Mikey's best win is Broner.

Thurman is a very good fighter. Not sure what you're watching. Mikey is very good as well but one guy has beaten clearly superior opposition.
I think Salido is still Mikey's best win. Salido goes on to arguably beat Martinez, Vargas, and Lomachenko after his loss to MIkey. Plus, Salido was the #1 featherweight at the time, IIRC. Depending on what Dejan does afterwards might also put him above Broner.

Salido
Broner
Dejan
Burgos
Martinez
Barros
Lopez
Rojas
Concepcion

Re: Crawford vs Indongo is a hell of a fight! How this one is gonna play out ?

Posted: 20 Aug 2017, 00:36
by Best Coast
punchoutsb wrote:
gilgamesh wrote:
punchoutsb wrote:
:TU:

Lomachenko and Crawford are two of my favorites. I can't see how anyone would have Loma over Crawford at this point. Crawford has the resume and the dominance. Indongo may have been rated #2, but he's not the second best Jr. Welter. He's a guy that worked hard and got extremely lucky.
He WAS the 2nd best Jr. Welterweight a few hours ago. Now it's Mikey Garcia. Even now I'd still have Indongo as #3 at Jr. Welterweight. It's not an especially deep division right now.
No, it's not deep. And yet his best win? Well he's only got two to even consider. A big upset over Troyanovski and a win over a the past it second best 140 from Scotland is hardly enough to have him that high, in my opinion. He's raw, been dropped four times now, wild and doesn't move very well. I'd take Adrian Broner over Indongo in a heart beat.
Now that TC has exposed Indongo as being soft in the midsection we will probably see other fighters targeting him there as well.

That's one thing that makes this such an impressive win for TC. As he said in the post-fight interview on ESPN Sports Center, he and his handlers strategized that Indongo was vulnerable to the body because of his wide looping punches and that's why he was able to break him down so quickly.