Anthony Mundine

From BoxRec
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Anthony Mundine1975.jpg

Name: Anthony Mundine
Alias: TheMan
Born: 1975-05-21
Hometown: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Birthplace: Newtown, New South Wales, Australia
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 180cm
Reach: 178cm
Pro Boxer: Record

Trainer: Tony Mundine
Manager: Khoder Nasser


Anthony Mundine Gallery

Regional & Minor Titles

  • WBO Oriental Middleweight Title
  • WBC Silver Light Middleweight Title
  • WBA International Light Middleweight Title
  • IBF North American Middleweight Title
  • WBA Interim World Light Middleweight Title
  • IBO World Middleweight Title
  • WBA International Middleweight Title
  • WBA Fedelatin Super Middleweight Title
  • WBA Pan African Super Middleweight Title
  • PABA Super Middleweight Title
  • IBF Pan Pacific Super Middleweight Title
  • Australian Super Middleweight Title

Facts

  • Indigenous Australian boxer and former rugby league player
  • Since Mundine turned professional, every single fight of his has been broadcast on Australian Pay-Per-View.
  • In his debut fight, he was reportedly paid $500,000.
  • According to Fox Sports News, Mundine's fight with Danny Green was the highest grossing Pay Per View fight in the world (Per Capita). [1]
  • Has a record of 7-4 (2 KOs) in World Title fights.
  • Has a record of 8-5 (4 KOs) against current or former world titleists.

Rugby Career

  • Between 1993 and 2000, Mundine played in Australia's National Rugby League, with all but one season coming for the St George-Illawarra Dragons. He played for the Brisbane Broncos in 1997, amidst the backdrop of "The Super League War" where league in Australia/New Zealand was split into two competitions over television and other rights.
  • 1996 Lost in Grand Final, against the Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles.
  • 1997 Played 18 games for the Broncos, scoring three tries. He also played in his first winning Grand Final team, beating the Cronulla Sharks.
  • 1998 After turning his back on the Broncos, he returned to the Dragons. The following year he assisted the Dragons' run to the Grand Final.
  • 1999 Mundine was selected to play for the New South Wales state rugby league team in 1999 in each of the three matches in the Rugby League State of Origin series.

Despite being the highest paid player in the NRL, Mundine quit rugby in 2000 as he believed he was being subjected to extreme levels of anti-indigenous racism in the game. Earlier that year, he had also converted to Islam, and decided to take up boxing after a friend showed him videos of Muhammad Ali in the ring.


Preceded by:
Byron Mitchell
Lost bid for Super Championship
WBA Super Middleweight Champion
2003 Sep 3 – 2004 May 5
Regular Champion
Succeeded by:
Manny Siaca
Preceded by:
Mikkel Kessler
Upgraded to Super Champion
WBA Super Middleweight Champion
2007 Mar 7 – 2008 May 28
Regular Champion
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Mikkel Kessler
Regular Champion