Arthur Abraham

From BoxRec
Jump to navigation Jump to search
AAbraham.jpg

Name: Arthur Abraham
Alias: King Arthur
Birth Name: Avetik Abrahamyan
Born: 1980-02-20
Hometown: Berlin, Germany
Birthplace: Yerevan, Armenia
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 175cm
Reach: 183cm
Pro Boxer: Record

Arthur Abraham Gallery

Amateur Career

  • Amateur record of 81-3-6 (48 KO's)
  • 1997 International Junior Welterweight German Champion
  • 2000, 2001 and 2002 Senior Light Middleweight Armenian Champion

Regional & Minor Titles

  • WBA Inter-Continental middleweight title x2
  • WBF Intercontinental middleweight title
  • WBO European super middleweight title
  • WBO Inter-Continental super middleweight title
  • WBO International super middleweight title x2

Career Factoids

Notes

  • Arthur Abraham was a sparring partner for IBF and WBA super middleweight champion Sven Ottke.
  • 2009 Berlin sportsman of the year.



Preceded by:
Jermain Taylor
Vacated
IBF Middleweight Champion
2005 Dec 10 – 2009 Jul 11
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Sebastian Sylvester
Preceded by:
Robert Stieglitz
WBO Super Middleweight Champion
2012 Aug 25 – 2013 Mar 23
Succeeded by:
Robert Stieglitz
Preceded by:
Robert Stieglitz
WBO Super Middleweight Champion
2014 March 01 – 2016 April 9
Succeeded by:
Gilberto Ramirez