Artur Grigorian

From BoxRec
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Artur Grigorian

Name: Artur Grigorian
Alias: King Artur
Birth Name: Atuiz Grigorjan
Born: 1967-10-20
Hometown: Hamburg, Germany
Birthplace: Tashkent, Uzbekistan
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 171cm
Reach: 175cm
Pro Boxer: Record

Manager: Klaus-Peter Kohl
Trainer: Fritz Sdunek

Olympic Games results

Other Amateur Highlights

  • 1990 and 1991 Soviet Union National Championships Silver medalist at Lightweight.
  • 1990 Goodwill Games Gold medalist at Lightweight in Seattle, United States (representing the Soviet Union).
  • 1991 World Championships Silver medalist at Lightweight in Sydney, Australia (representing the Soviet Union).
  • 1993 World Championships participant at Light Welterweight in Tampere, Finland (representing Uzbekistan).


Preceded by:
Oscar De La Hoya
Vacated
WBO Lightweight Champion
1996 Apr 13 – 2004 Jan 3
Succeeded by:
Acelino Freitas