Artur Szpilka

From BoxRec
Jump to navigation Jump to search
ArturS.jpg

Name: Artur Szpilka
Alias: Szpila The Pin
Born: 1989-04-12
Hometown: Wieliczka, Poland
Birthplace: Wieliczka, Poland
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 192cm
Reach: 193cm
Pro Boxer: Record
Amateur Boxer: Record

Artur Szpilka Born on April 12, 1989, in Cracow. From his early childhood he was connected with the martial arts. He started with kung-fu and karate. He became interested in boxing at the age of 12 when he started training in Górnik Wieliczka. However his first contact with the noble sport was short-lived.

Boxing disappeared from Artur’s life for a few years. He didn’t stop fighting though – he was leading a hooligan’s life, patricipating in riots related to football games. Today he emphasizes that back then he had no interest in matches of his beloved Wisła Kraków but above all he wanted to show off his outstanding skills to everybody.

It was a pure coincidence that Artur came back to the boxing hall. ‘Somebody tried to beat him up once. So he’s running to the guy and he’s just about to strike, when suddenly the voice says: Gentelmen if you want to fight then I’d like to invite you to the boxing hall. Please put your helmets and gloves on and solve this in a civilized way.’ It was Władysław Ćwierz who then became Szpilka’s first coach and who currently is the employee of The Boxing Federation of Małopolska. The fight was very short. Less than 2 minutes, knockout and Szpilka’s arm risen in the air. He won.

Then it all went smooth – coach Ćwierz convinced Artur’s parents to let him box. He quickly started repaying it to him for by winning in amateur rings. Even back then many boxing activists used to say that Artur could grow into a really great fighter.

In his amateur career he achieved the second place in European cadet championships, he got to quarterfinal in world’s junior championships and he also succeeded in Poland’s cadet, junior and senior championships. During the preliminary stage of the 2008 Summer Olympic Games in Beijing he reached the semifinals. After that failure he signed a professional contract and that’s how his serious boxing career started…

Titles Held

  • WBC Baltic Silver Heavyweight Title (2012)
  • WBC Youth Silver World Heavyweight Title (2012)

Arrest

Szpilka was arrested in October of 2009 at the weigh-in for a bout with Wojciech Bartnik. He was charged for his role in a brawl between soccer hooligans while supporting his team Wisla Krakow against bitter rivals Cracovia. He was sentenced to 18 months in jail.

External Links