Boyd Melson

From BoxRec
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Boyd Melson.jpg

Name: Boyd Melson
Alias: Rainmaker
Born: 1981-10-16
Hometown: White Plains, New York, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 178cm
Pro Boxer: Record

As an amateur, Melson won the 48th World Military Boxing Championship gold medal in the 69 kg. weight class, and was a four-time United States Army champion, a three-time NCBA All-American boxer, a four-time West Point Brigade Open Boxing Champion, and received the Colonel Marcus Award. He also won gold medals at the All Army Boxing Championships twice and at the Armed Forces Boxing Championships twice. He made it to the quarterfinals in the welterweight 2005 World Amateur Boxing Championships, and won a bronze medal at the 2005 US Amateur Boxing Championships.

Melson defeated soon to be pro standouts including current superstar Keith Thurman, Charles Hatley, Lanard Lane and Deandre Latimore while also facing future world champions Daniel Jacobs, Erislandy Lara, Austin Trout and Demetrius Andrade amongst others. In 2004, Melson battled Bakhyt Sarsekbayev, losing a decision to the future Olympic Gold Medalist.

As a pro, Melson's 15-1-1 with 4 wins by knockout. In May 2015, he captured the WBC USNBC junior middleweight championship with a dominant victory over Mike Ruiz. One of the most popular fighters in the tri state area, Melson regularly fights in front of sold out crowds in New York City and earned a spot on the undercards of Andre Ward vs Carl Froch Super Six tournament card and world middleweight title match between then championSergio Gabriel Martinez and Darren Barker in Atlantic City, NJ.

He has also been named a humanitarian by the WBC who honored him in 2015 during a conference in San Francisco, CA.

Outside of Boxing

Melson works as a public and motivational speaker. He has spoken at various schools in the tri state area and to the women's basketball Team at Johns Hopkins University in Baltimore. Melson's also spoke in front of large corporations such as Johnson & Johnson. He is regularly invited to other charity events to help raise awareness and serve as a special guest, attending all that his schedule allows.