Byron Mitchell

From BoxRec
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Byron Mitchell.jpg

Name: Byron Mitchell
Alias: Gator / Slama from 'Bama
Birth Name: Byron Deangelo-Tarone Mitchell
Born: 1973-10-31
Hometown: Dothan, Alabama, USA
Birthplace: Orlando, Florida, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 182cm
Reach: 180cm
Pro Boxer: Record

Manager: Carl King
Trainer: Al Bonani

Amateur Career

  • 1996 National Golden Gloves middleweight champion


Preceded by:
Frankie Liles
WBA Super Middleweight Champion
1999 Jun 12 – 2000 Apr 8
Succeeded by:
Bruno Girard
Preceded by:
Bruno Girard
Stripped
WBA Super Middleweight Champion

2001 Mar 3 – 2003 Mar 15
Lost bid for Super Championship

Succeeded by:
Sven Ottke
Super Champion
Succeeded by:
Anthony Mundine
Regular Champion