Caleb Truax

From BoxRec
Jump to navigation Jump to search
CTruax.jpg

Name: Caleb Truax
Alias: Golden
Birth Name: Caleb Matthew Truax
Born: 1983-09-14
Hometown: Saint Michael, Minnesota, USA
Birthplace: Osseo, Minnesota, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 185cm
Reach: 191cm
Pro Boxer: Record

Trainer: Tom Halstad

Amateur Career

  • As an amateur boxer, Caleb “Golden” Truax had a record of 21-8. In 2006 he held the Upper Midwest Golden Gloves and USA Boxing State Championships. He was still having fun attending the University of Minnesota, and didn’t really have the desire to go pro. He was hitting his stride and set his sights on the 2008 Beijing Olympics. But that dream was not meant to be. When the story came out about Truax competing in a tough guy competition before his amateur career began, he was quickly ruled ineligible for the Olympics. He was left with two choices: quit boxing or go pro. [1]

Regional & Minor Titles

  • WBF International super middleweight title
  • USA Minnesota State middleweight title
  • USBA middleweight title

Professional Record

Championship Record

Variant Record

  • Has a record of 1-0-0 (0 KO's) in fights outside of his native United States.

Awards & Recognitions

  • Boxing Digest Prospect of the Month for April (2009)

External Link


Preceded by:
James DeGale
IBF Super Middleweight Champion
2017 Dec 9 – 2018 Apr 7
Succeeded by:
James DeGale