Calvin Brock

From BoxRec
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Brock.calvin.jpg

Name: Calvin Brock
Alias: The Boxing Banker
Birth Name: Calvin Vance Brock
Born: 1975-01-22
Hometown: Charlotte, North Carolina, USA
Birthplace: Charlotte, North Carolina, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 188cm
Reach: 196cm
Pro Boxer: Record

Trainers: Tom Yankello, Pernell Whitaker
Manager: Jim Thomas
Promoter: Carl Moretti (Main Events)

Amateur Career

  • 1999 US and US Challenge Champion, and a two-time Silver Medallist in previous US Championships.
  • 1998 National Golden Gloves Heavyweight Champion
  • 2000 Sydney Olympic Games, he competed at Super heavyweight and was stopped in the 4th round of his opening bout with Paolo Vidoz of Italy.

Factoids

  • Known as 'The Boxing Banker'
  • Brock earned a bachelor's degree in Business Administration and Finance from the University of North Carolina at Charlotte.
  • Brock was forced into permanent retirement due to botched eye surgery in December 2007. The procedure's intent was to repair a detached retina in his right eye, suffered in his last bout, a 12 round split decision loss in an IBF heavyweight eliminator to Eddie Chambers. As a result of a surgical mistake, Brock was left legally blind in the affected right eye.
  • Calvin Brock versus Eddie Chambers, full ShoBox November 2, 2007 12 round bout on YouTube, commentary in Russian [[1]].
  • He also underwent shoulder surgery after his last bout.
  • Brock became a commercial real estate broker after retirement from the ring.
  • Married with a daughter.

External Link

  • March 2009 Doghouse Boxing interview with Calvin Brock [2]
  • June 2016 YouTube video interiew wqith Calvin Brock on the status of the heavyweight division [[3]]