Carl Frampton

From BoxRec
Jump to navigation Jump to search
499601.jpeg

Name: Carl Frampton
Alias: The Jackal
Born: 1987-02-21
Hometown: Belfast, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom
Birthplace: Belfast, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 165cm
Reach: 157cm
Pro Boxer: Record

Amateur Highlights

Regional & Minor Titles

  • BBBoC Celtic super bantamweight title
  • Commonwealth Boxing Council super bantamweight title
  • IBF Inter-Continental super bantamweight title
  • EBU European super bantamweight title
  • interim WBO World featherweight title

Professional Record

Championship Record

Variant Record

Notes

  • Frampton was managed by IBHOF member and former-world champion Barry McGuigan.
  • Not unlike his former manager and mentor McGuigan, Frampton has often said that he wants to bridge the sectarian divide in Northern Ireland through boxing. He grew up in a staunch Unionist area of Belfast, however learned his trade at a Catholic gym and elected to fight under the Irish flag as an amateur instead of for Great Britain.

Awards & Recognitions

External Link



Preceded by:
Kiko Martinez
IBF Super Bantamweight Champion
2014 Sep 6 – 2016 May
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Jonathan Guzman
Preceded by:
Scott Quigg
WBA Super Bantamweight Champion
2016 Feb 27 – April 2016
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Nehomar Cermeno
Preceded by:
Leo Santa Cruz
Super Champion
WBA Featherweight Champion
2016 July 30 – 2017 Jan 28
Super Champion
Succeeded by:
Leo Santa Cruz