Chad Dawson

From BoxRec
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Chad Dawson

Name: Chad Dawson
Alias: Bad
Born: 1982-07-13
Hometown: New Haven, Connecticut, USA
Birthplace: Hartsville, South Carolina, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 185cm
Reach: 194cm
Pro Boxer: Record

Biography

Chad Dawson was born to Wanda and Rick Dawson in Hartsville, South Carolina in 1982. He has 4 brothers and 2 sisters. When Chad was 7 years old, his father, a former boxer, moved the family to New Haven, Connecticut. He turned professional in 2001, after being the 2000 United States National Under-19 Amateur Champion at 165 pounds while compiling a 67-13 amateur record.

In his professional debut, Dawson knocked out Steve Garrett at 1:46 of the second round on August 18, 2001. Coming up as a prospect he earned victories over notable opponents such as Ian Gardner and Carl Daniels.

On June 2nd, 2006 in his bout with Eric Harding (23-3-1), Dawson scored a unanimous decision victory becoming the new NABF Light Heavyweight Champion. After suffering a flash knockdown in the opening seconds of the first round, Dawson dominated the fight and came away with a decision by scores of 117-110, 116-111, and 117-110. On February 3, 2007, Dawson faced Tomasz Adamek (31-0-0) for the WBC Light Heavyweight Championship, Dawson would win by unanimous decision, with scores of 116-110, 117-109, and 118-108. Dawson has since defended his title successfully against Jesus Ruiz and Epifanio Mendoza, by 4 and 6 round TKOs, respectively.

Dawson still resides in New Haven, Connecticut and has a son, Prince Chadwick.

His brother Ricky Dawson is also a boxer.

Amateur Highlights

  • Amateur Record: 67-13
  • 1998 Silver Medalist at the U.S. Junior Olympics (15-16 year olds) at 139 lbs.
  • 1999 Bronze Medalist at the U.S. Under-19 Championships at 156 lbs.
  • 2000 Middleweight Gold Medalist at the U.S. Under-19 Championships. Results were:
  • 2000 Middleweight Bronze Medalist at the World Junior Championships in Budapest, Hungary. Results were:

Professional Record

Regional & Minor Titles

  • WBC Youth Middleweight Title (October 2003; 3 defenses)
  • WBO NABO Super Middleweight Title (November 2005; 0 defenses)
  • NABF Light Heavyweight Title (June 2006; 0 defenses)
  • IBO Light Heavyweight Title (October 2008; 2 defenses)
  • interim WBC Light Heavyweight Title (November 2009; 0 defenses)

World Titles

  • (2) WBC Light Heavyweight Title (2007-2008; 3 defenses, 2012-2013; 0 defenses)
  • IBF Light Heavyweight Title (2008-2009; 1 defense)

The Ring Magazine Titles

  • World Light Heavyweight Title (2012-2013)

Lineal Titles

  • World Light Heavyweight Title (2012-2013)

Pay-Per-View History


Preceded by:
Tomasz Adamek
WBC Light Heavyweight Champion
2007 Feb 3 – 2008 Jul 11
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Adrian Diaconu
Preceded by:
Antonio Tarver
IBF Light Heavyweight Champion
2008 Oct 11 – 2009 May 27
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Tavoris Cloud
Preceded by:
Bernard Hopkins
WBC Light Heavyweight Champion
2012 Apr 28 – 2013 Jun 8
Succeeded by:
Adonis Stevenson