Cristian Mijares

From BoxRec
Jump to navigation Jump to search
CRISTIAN MIJARES cropped.jpeg

Name: Cristian Mijares
Alias: El Diamante
Birth Name: Cristian Ricardo Lucio Mijares
Born: 1981-10-02
Hometown: Gomez Palacio, Durango, Mexico
Birthplace: Gomez Palacio, Durango, Mexico
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 168cm
Reach: 173cm
Pro Boxer: Record
Promoter: Record

Photo #2, Photo #3

Regional & Minor Titles

  • WBC Silver Featherweight Title (2016)
  • WBC International Silver Featherweight Title (2014)
  • WBC International Silver Super Bantamweight Title (2012)
  • NABF Bantamweight Title (2010)
  • WBA Fedelatin Super Flyweight Title (2005)
  • Mexico Super Flyweight Title (2004-06)

Career Factoids

Notes


Preceded by:
Masamori Tokuyama
Vacated
WBC Super Flyweight Champion
2006 Dec 6 – 2008 Nov 1
Succeeded by:
Vic Darchinyan
Preceded by:
Alexander Munoz
Lost bid for Super Championship
WBA Super Flyweight Champion
2008 May 17 – 2008 Nov 1
Super Champion
Succeeded by:
Vic Darchinyan
Super Champion
Preceded by:
Juan Alberto Rosas
IBF Super Flyweight Champion
2010 Dec 11 – 2011
Succeeded by:
Rodrigo Guerrero