Daniel Santos

From BoxRec
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Daniel Santos

Name: Daniel Santos
Alias: El Pillin
Birth Name: Daniel Santos Peña
Born: 1975-10-10
Hometown: Bayamon, Puerto Rico
Birthplace: San Juan, Puerto Rico
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 182cm
Reach: 188cm
Pro Boxer: Record


Amateur Highlights

  • Won a Bronze Medal at the 1990 World Junior championships
  • Won a Bronze Medal at the 1992 World Junior championships
  • Won a Silver Medal at the 1995 Pan American Games
  • Representing Puerto Rico, won the Bronze Medal at 1996 Olympic Games in Atlanta. His results were:


Preceded by:
Ahmed Kotiev
WBO Welterweight Champion
2000 May 6 – 2002 Mar
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Antonio Margarito
Preceded by:
Harry Simon
Vacated
WBO Light Middleweight Champion
2002 Mar 16 – 2005 Dec 3
Succeeded by:
Sergei Dzindziruk
Preceded by:
Joachim Alcine
WBA Light Middleweight Champion
2008 Jul 11 – 2009 Nov 14
Succeeded by:
Yuri Foreman