Danny Green

From BoxRec
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Green-boxrec.jpg

Name: Danny Green
Alias: Green Machine
Birth Name: Daniel Thomas Green
Born: 1973-03-09
Hometown: Perth, Western Australia, Australia
Birthplace: Perth, Western Australia, Australia
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 185cm
Reach: 185cm
Pro Boxer: Record

Trainers: Jeff Fenech (2001-2005), Ismael Salas (2005-2008), Angelo Hyder (2009-Present)
Manager: Justin Manolikos
Danny Green Gallery

Amateur Career

Represented Australia at the 2000 Olympics in Sydney as a Light Heavyweight. Results were:

Regional & Minor Titles

Green successfully defending his IBO cruiserweight title against Roy Jones Jr
  • Australian Cruiserweight Title
  • IBO World Cruiserweight Title x2
  • IBO Asia Pacific Light Heavyweight Title
  • IBF Pan Pacific Light Heavyweight Title
  • PABA Light Heavyweight Title
  • interim PABA Light Heavyweight Title
  • interim WBC Super Middleweight Title
  • OPBF Super Middleweight Title
  • IBF Pan Pacific Super Middleweight Title
  • Oceanic Boxing Association Light Heavyweight Title

Career Factoids


Preceded by:
Stipe Drews
WBA Light Heavyweight Champion
2007 Dec 16 – 2008 Mar 25
Retired
Succeeded by:
Hugo Hernan Garay