Darren Barker

From BoxRec
Darren Barker

Name: Darren Barker
Alias: 'Dazzling'
Born: 1982-05-19
Hometown: Barnet, London, United Kingdom
Birthplace: Barnet, London, United Kingdom
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 184cm
Reach: 185cm
Pro Boxer: Record

Trainer: Tony Sims
Promoter: Matchroom Sport (2011-2013)

Amateur Career

2002 Commonwealth Games Gold medalist in Manchester, England at Light Welterweight (63,5 kg)

2003 World Championships Quarter-finalist in Bangkok, Thailand at Welterweight (69 kg)

2004 European Championships participant in Pula, Croatia at Middleweight (75 kg)

2004 European Olympic Qualifier participant in Gothenburg, Sweden at Middleweight (75 kg)

Regional & Minor Titles

  • BBBofC Southern Area middleweight title
  • Commonwealth (British Empire) middleweight title
  • BBBoC British middleweight title
  • EBU European middleweight title
  • IBF Inter-Continental middleweight title

Career Factoids


Preceded by:
Daniel Geale
IBF Middleweight Champion
2013 Aug 17 – 2013 Dec 7
Succeeded by:
Felix Sturm