David Haye

From BoxRec
Jump to navigation Jump to search
DavidHaye1.jpg

Name: David Haye
Alias: 'Hayemaker'
Birth Name: David Deron Haye
Born: 1980-10-13
Hometown: Bermondsey, London, United Kingdom
Birthplace: Bermondsey, London, United Kingdom
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 191cm
Reach: 198cm
Pro Boxer: Record

Trainers: Adam Booth (2002-2012), Shane McGuigan (2016-2017), Ismael Salas (2017-2018)

Amateur Career

  • 1999 Acropolis Cup Bronze medalist in Athens, Greece (81kg):
  • 1999 AIBA World Championships participant in Houston, United States (91kg):
  • 2000 Feliks Stamm Memorial quarter-finalist in Warsaw, Poland (91kg):
  • 2002 Commonwealth Games quarter-finalist in Manchester, England (91kg):

Regional & Minor Titles

  • BBBoC English cruiserweight title
  • EBU European cruiserweight title
  • WBA Inter-Continental cruiserweight title
  • WBO International heavyweight title

Professional Record

Championship Record

Notes

  • Haye has a Jamaican father and English mother.
  • Adam Booth trained Haye since the age of 16.
  • As a professional has trained at the 5th Street Gym in Miami Beach, Florida.
  • Suffered his first pro loss in his eleventh fight when he was stopped in five rounds by Carl Thompson on September 10, 2004 for the IBO Cruiserweight title.
  • Stopped Jean-Marc Mormeck in seven rounds to win the WBA (Super Title) and WBC Cruiserweight Championships on November 10, 2007.
  • Stopped WBO titlist Enzo Maccarinelli in two rounds to unify the WBA (Super Title), WBC, and WBO Cruiserweight Championships on March 8, 2008.
  • Defeated Nikolay Valuev by a twelve-round majority decision to win the WBA Heavyweight Championship on November 7, 2009.
  • Lost the WBA Heavyweight Championship to IBF/WBO Heavyweight Champion Wladimir Klitschko by a lopsided twelve-round unanimous decision on July 2, 2011.
  • Haye's July 14, 2012 bout with Dereck Chisora in London, which Haye won by a fifth-round TKO, was sanctioned by the Luxembourg Boxing Federation. Chisora was under indefinite suspension by the British Boxing Board of Control at the time. As a result, Luxembourg was expelled from the European Boxing Union.
  • Haye sustained an achilles injury in his bout with Tony Bellew on March 4 2017, and was subsequently knocked down. He continued to fight for 5 rounds, until Shane McGuigan eventually threw in the towel and stopped the fight in the 11th.


Preceded by:
Jean-Marc Mormeck
Super Champion
WBA Cruiserweight Champion
2007 Nov 10 – 2008 May 12
Super Champion
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Firat Arslan
Regular Champion
Preceded by:
Jean-Marc Mormeck
WBC Cruiserweight Champion
2007 Nov 10 – 2008 May 12
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Giacobbe Fragomeni
Preceded by:
Enzo Maccarinelli
WBO Cruiserweight Champion
2008 Mar 8 – 2008 Jul 22
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Victor Emilio Ramirez
Preceded by:
Nikolay Valuev
WBA Heavyweight Champion

2009 Nov 7 – 2011 Jul 2
Lost bid for Super Championship

Succeeded by:
Wladimir Klitschko
Super Champion
Succeeded by:
Alexander Povetkin
Regular Champion