David Tua

From BoxRec
Jump to navigation Jump to search
David Tua.JPG

Name: David Tua
Alias: Tuaman
Birth Name: Mafaufau Sita
Born: 1972-11-21
Hometown: Auckland, New Zealand
Birthplace: Faleasiu, Samoa
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 178cm
Reach: 178cm
Pro Boxer: Record

Trainers: Kevin Barry (1992-2003), Roger Bloodworth (2003-2013)
Manager: Kevin Barry (1992-2003)
Promoters: Dan Goossen and Matt Tinley (America Presents Inc.), Cedric Kushner (2002-?)
David Tua Photo Gallery

Amateur Career

  • 1990 won the Oceanian Championships in Nuku'alofa, Tonga.
  • 1991 3rd place at the World Championships in Sydney, Australia.
  • 1992 won the Oceanian Championships/Olympics Trials in Apia, Western Samoa.
  • 1992 won the Heavyweight bronze medal representing New Zealand at the Olympics in Barcelona, Spain. Results were:

Titles held as a professional

Date Titles Held Professional Defenses Title Active Champion
2009 WBO Oriental heavyweight
3
inactive
2009 WBO Asia Pacific heavyweight
3
inactive
2002 WBC - NABF heavyweight
0
inactive
1998 IBF - USBA heavyweight
3
inactive
1998 IBF Inter-Continental heavyweight
2
inactive
1996 WBC International heavyweight
4
inactive