Derrick Gainer

From BoxRec
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Gainer.jpg

Name: Derrick Gainer
Alias: Smoke
Birth Name: Derrick Emory Gainer
Born: 1972-08-22
Hometown: Pensacola, Florida, USA
Birthplace: Pensacola, Florida, USA
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 175cm
Reach: 183cm
Pro Boxer: Record

Trainer: Alton Merkerson


Preceded by:
Freddie Norwood
WBA Featherweight Champion

2000 Sep 9 – 2003 Nov 1
Lost bid for Super Championship

Succeeded by:
Juan Manuel Marquez
Super Champion
Succeeded by:
Chris John
Regular Champion