Diosbelys Hurtado

From BoxRec
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Diosbelys Hurtado.jpg

Name: Diosbelys Hurtado
Alias: Black Money / The Oriental Kid
Born: 1972-09-04
Hometown: Las Palmas, Islas Canarias, Spain
Birthplace: Santiago de Cuba, Cuba
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 182cm
Reach: 185cm
Pro Boxer: Record

Career Factoids


Preceded by:
Sharmba Mitchell
Lost bid for Super Championship
WBA Light Welterweight Champion
2002 May 11 – 2002 Oct 19
Regular Champion
Succeeded by:
Vivian Harris
Regular Champion


Regional & Minor Titles

WBC FECARBOX Super Lightweight Title (1997)

IBA Intercontinental Super Lightweight Title (2000)

IBA World Super Lightweight Title (2002)

IBA World Super Lightweight Title (2002)

WBO Latino Welterweight Title (2009)

WBO Latino Welterweight Title (2009)

Amateur Factoids

  • Amateur Record: 221-20
  • 1990 World Junior Championships Bronze medalist at Featherweight, in Lima, Peru.
  • 1992 Cordova Cardin Tournament Silver medalist at Light Welterweight, in Santiago, Cuba.
  • 1993 Cuban National Champion at Lightweight
  • 1994 Cuban National Champion at Lightweight
  • 1994 AIBA Challenge Match Winner at Lightweight, in Dublin, Ireland.
  • 1994 Cordova Cardin Tournament Silver medalist at Lightweight, in Cienfuegos, Cuba.
  • 1994 Goodwill Games participant at Lightweight, in St. Petersburg, Russia.