Dmitry Pirog

From BoxRec
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Dmitry Pirog.jpg

Name: Dmitry Pirog
Alias: The Grandmaster
Birth Name: Дмитрий Юрьевич Пирог
Born: 1980-06-27
Hometown: Gelendzhik, Russia
Birthplace: Temryuk, Russia
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 180cm
Reach: 178cm
Pro Boxer: Record

Titles Held

  • World Boxing Organization Middleweight Title (2010-2012)
  • WBC Baltic Middleweight Title (2010)
  • WBC International Middleweight Title (2009)
  • WBO Asia Pacific Middleweight Title (2008-10)
  • WBC Asian Boxing Council Middleweight Title (2007-08)
  • WBC CIS and Slovenian Boxing Bureau (CISBB) Middleweight Title (2007)
  • Russian Middleweight Title (2006)

Notes

In 2017 Pirog was elected in the Russian Parliament.


Preceded by:
Sergio Gabriel Martinez
Stripped
WBO Middleweight Champion
2010 Jul 31 – 2012 Aug
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Hassan N'Dam N'Jikam