Erislandy Lara

From BoxRec
Jump to navigation Jump to search
ErislandyLara1.JPG

Name: Erislandy Lara
Alias: The American Dream
Birth Name: Erislandy Lara Santoya
Born: 1983-04-11
Hometown: Houston, Texas, USA
Birthplace: Guantanamo, Cuba
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 175cm
Reach: 191cm
Pro Boxer: Record
Amateur Boxer: Record

Trainer: Ronnie Shields (2010 - )
Managers: Luis DeCubas, Al Haymon

Amateur Career

Erislandy Lara boxed as an amateur boxer mainly in the welterweight class. Lara has won three consecutive national amateur championships at welterweight (2005-07), and was the world champion at welterweight in 2005. Lara, who was considered to be one of the favorites at welterweight for the 2008 Beijing Olympic games, left the Cuban amateur boxing team on July 22, 2007 during the Pan-American games in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. Lara left the team with Guillermo Rigondeaux Ortiz, and initially was reported to be turning professional with ARENA Box-Promotion and Ahmet Oener. However, Lara was subsequently arrested with Rigondeaux, and stated that he wanted to return to Cuba. Lara subsequently escaped from Cuba again via speedboat to Mexico. He has since signed with Arena Box-Promotion and turned professional in July 2008.
Amateur Results

  • 2000 Cuban junior National featherweight champion
  • 2003 3rd place as a welterweight at Cuban national championships, losing to Lorenzo Aragon 15-11.
  • 2004 2nd place as a welterweight at Cuban national championships, losing to Lorenzo Aragon 16-4
  • 2004 defeated by Lorenzo Aragon as a welterweight at 2004 Cuban Olympic trials 11-4.
  • 2005 Cuban national champion as a welterweight, beating Yudel Jhonson 12-7 in the final.
  • 2005 World Cup (Team Competition) silver medalist as a welterweight, in Moscow, Russia. Results were:
  • 2005 World champion as a welterweight, in Myangyang, China. Results were:
  • 2006 Cuban national champion as a welterweight, beating Yudel Jhonson 20-6 in the final.
  • 2006 welterweight bronze medalist at President's Cup in Astana, Kazakhstan, losing to Bakhyt Sarsekbayev (Kazakhstan) 26-21
  • 2006 gold medalist at the Central American & Caribbean Games in Cartagena, Colombia. Results were:
  • 2007 Cuban national champion as a welterweight
  • 2007 gold medalist at the 1st Pan Am Games Qualifier in Barquisimeto, Venezuela, beating Demetrius Andrade (United States) 9-4 in the final
  • 2007 Pan American Games participant in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil, losing by Walk Over to Ricardo Smith (Jamaica)

Regional & Minor Titles

  • WBA Fedelatin Super Welterweight Title
  • interim WBA World Super Welterweight Title
  • IBO World Super Welterweight Title

Career Factoids

Notes

  • In 2009, Lara was the sparring partner for former World Champion Ricky Hatton in preparation for his May 2nd bout against Manny Pacquiao.

External Links


Preceded by:
Austin Trout
Regular Champion
Lost bid for Unified Championship
WBA Light Middleweight Champion

2014 Mar 13 – 2016 Jun 8
Regular Champion
Upgraded to Super Champion
2016 Jun 8 – 2018 Apr 7
Super Champion

Succeeded by:
Jarrett Hurd
Super Champion
Succeeded by:
Jack Culcay-Keth
Regular Champion
Preceded by:
Brian Carlos Castano
Regular Champion
Vacated
WBA Light Middleweight Champion
2019 Aug 31 – present
Regular Champion
Succeeded by: