Freddie Roach

From BoxRec
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Roach Freddie.jpg

Name: Freddie Roach
Alias: The Choir Boy
Born: 1960-03-05
Hometown: Los Angeles, California, USA
Birthplace: Dedham, Massachusetts, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 165cm
Pro Boxer: Record

Trainers: Paul Roach (1978-1979) and (1985-1986), Eddie Futch (1979-1985)
Freddie Roach Gallery

Fighters Roach Has Trained

Awards & Recognitions

Notes

  • A former professional boxer himself, Freddie Roach is best known as a world-class trainer.
  • His mother Barbara Roach was the first female judge in Massachusetts.
  • His father Paul Roach was a lightweight in the late 1940s, early 1950s.
  • Brother of boxers Pepper Roach and Joey Roach.
  • Owner of the Wild Card Boxing Club in Hollywood, California.
  • Late in his boxing career Roach began showing early signs of Parkinson's disease.